Bugzilla will be upgraded to version 5.0 on a still to be determined date in the near future. The original upgrade date has been delayed.
Bug 999132 - gkrellm repeatably exits after throwing error "double free or corruption" (no signal noted)
gkrellm repeatably exits after throwing error "double free or corruption" (n...
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 999138
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gkrellm (Show other bugs)
19
x86_64 Linux
unspecified Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Hans de Goede
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2013-08-20 15:16 EDT by wwaustin
Modified: 2013-08-23 05:46 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-08-23 05:46:53 EDT
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description wwaustin 2013-08-20 15:16:39 EDT
Description of problem:
Start gkrellm (/usr/sbin/sensors-detect was run and results appear to be correct - they match output under fc17)  (relevant packages: gkrellm-2.3.5-13.fc19.x86_64, lm_sensors-3.3.3-3.fc19.x86_64, and glibc-2.17-11.fc19.x86_64. Current kernel is kernel-3.10.7-200.fc19.x86_64 but this has happened with (at least) all of the kernel-3.10.*.x86_64 rpms.

Start gkrellm.  Wait.  Sooner or later (20 minutes to 3 hours) it will exit with an error (output at end of this report)



Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
gkrellm-2.3.5-13.fc19.x86_64

Additionally:
lm_sensors-3.3.3-3.fc19.x86_64
glibc-2.17-11.fc19.x86_64

Current kernel is kernel-3.10.7-200.fc19.x86_64 but this has happened with (at least) all of the kernel-3.10.*.x86_64 rpms.

How reproducible:
ALWAYS

Steps to Reproduce:
1.Start gkrellm
2.wait for a while
3.

Actual results:
the window disappears


Expected results:
window should run until stopped


Additional info:
This can happen whether any heavy-weight processes are running or not.
Comment 1 Ville Skyttä 2013-08-23 05:46:53 EDT
Appears to be a duplicate of #999138

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 999138 ***

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.