Bug 896272 (CVE-2013-0836) - CVE-2013-0836 v8: DoS due to improperly implemented garbage collection
Summary: CVE-2013-0836 v8: DoS due to improperly implemented garbage collection
Alias: CVE-2013-0836
Product: Security Response
Classification: Other
Component: vulnerability
Version: unspecified
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Red Hat Product Security
QA Contact:
Depends On: 896273 896274
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2013-01-16 22:45 UTC by Vincent Danen
Modified: 2019-09-29 12:59 UTC (History)
4 users (show)

Fixed In Version: v8
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2013-04-11 20:12:39 UTC

Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Vincent Danen 2013-01-16 22:45:24 UTC
Common Vulnerabilities and Exposures assigned an identifier CVE-2013-0836 to
the following vulnerability:

Name: CVE-2013-0836
URL: http://cve.mitre.org/cgi-bin/cvename.cgi?name=CVE-2013-0836
Assigned: 20130107
Reference: http://googlechromereleases.blogspot.com/2013/01/stable-channel-update.html
Reference: https://code.google.com/p/chromium/issues/detail?id=150545

Google V8 before, as used in Google Chrome before
24.0.1312.52, does not properly implement garbage collection, which
allows remote attackers to cause a denial of service (application
crash) or possibly have unspecified other impact via crafted
JavaScript code.

Comment 1 Vincent Danen 2013-01-16 22:47:40 UTC
Created v8 tracking bugs for this issue

Affects: fedora-all [bug 896273]
Affects: epel-6 [bug 896274]

Comment 3 Fedora Update System 2013-04-05 23:02:57 UTC
v8-, nodejs-0.10.2-1.fc18, libuv-0.10.3-1.fc18 has been pushed to the Fedora 18 stable repository.  If problems still persist, please make note of it in this bug report.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.