Bug 676488

Summary: update showing Error message ??? instead of actual error message
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: A S Alam <aalam>
Component: PackageKitAssignee: Richard Hughes <hughsient>
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa>
Severity: unspecified Docs Contact:
Priority: unspecified    
Version: rawhideCC: awilliam, balajig81, hughsient, i18n-bugs, jonathan, kevin, ltinkl, mshao, rdieter, rhughes, rvitale, smparrish, tagoh
Target Milestone: ---Keywords: i18n
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: Unspecified   
OS: Unspecified   
Whiteboard: AcceptedBlocker
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-10-20 07:34:04 UTC Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---
Bug Depends On:    
Bug Blocks: 713568    
Description Flags
Red Line showing Error Message (broken)
groupinfo shows fuzzy message (????) none

Description A S Alam 2011-02-10 03:46:53 UTC
Created attachment 477952 [details]
Red Line showing Error Message (broken)

Description of problem:
While updating packages (those having dependency error), it shows ??? symbol instead of actual text.

Error message with kpackagekit:
barry-0.17-0.6.20110126git.fc15.x86_64 ??? ?????? ?? libboost_serialization.so.1.44.0()(64bit) : ???? - ???? ??????????

Error message with yum (from konsole) (UTF-8 text):
ਗਲਤੀ: ਪਕਜ: barry-0.17-0.6.20110126git.fc15.x86_64 (@rawhide)
          ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹ: libboost_serialization.so.1.44.0()(64bit)
          ਹਟਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹ: boost-serialization-1.44.0-7.fc15.x86_64 (@rawhide)
          ਅਪਡਟ ਕੀਤਾ: boost-serialization-1.46.0-0.1.beta1.fc15.x86_64 (rawhide)
              ਨਹੀ ਲਭਾ
 ਤਸੀ ਸਮਸਿਆ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਪਟ ਲਈ --skip-broken ਦੀ ਵਰਤ ਕਰਕ ਕਮ ਚਲਾ ਸਕਦ ਹ
 ਤਹਾਨ ਚਲਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਕਸਿਸ ਕਰ ਸਕਦ ਹ: rpm -Va --nofiles --nodiges

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:

Steps to Reproduce:
1. run update with Language pa_IN.UTF-8 interface
2. Error message with dependency broken shown as ??? symbol 
Actual results:
Error message shown in application is not readable (not unicode?)

Expected results:
same data as yum is showing

Additional info:
Screenshot - Error message
Screenshot - Package information with kpackagekit (showing properly)

Comment 1 Adam Williamson 2011-07-26 02:03:40 UTC
To help us in assessing the blocker status of this bug, please cite the release criterion - https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/Fedora_Release_Criteria - you think it infringes. Thanks!

Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team

Comment 2 Akira TAGOH 2011-07-26 03:56:28 UTC
assuming that this meets to """
All applications listed under the Applications menu or category must withstand a basic functionality test and not crash after a few minutes of normal use. They must also have working Help and Help -> About menu items
""" in Final Release Criteria. Displaying the error messages should be sort of "basic functionality".

Comment 3 Adam Williamson 2011-09-30 19:09:16 UTC
Discussed at 2011-09-30 blocker review meeting. We felt this merits blocker
consideration, but we do not have criteria for translations at present. We
decided to accept it as NTH and table blocker status until next week; we will
aim to propose a criterion for translations this week.

Comment 4 Adam Williamson 2011-10-07 18:32:36 UTC
Discussed at 2011-10-07 blocker review meeting. We did not manage to create the i18n criteria yet so we're punting for another week. We'll definitely evaluate this next week.

Comment 5 Adam Williamson 2011-10-14 18:07:42 UTC
Discussed at 2011-10-14 blocker review meeting. Accepted as a blocker under newly-minted and updated i18n criterion "All critical path actions on release-blocking desktop environments should correctly display all sufficiently complete translations available for use".

Comment 6 A S Alam 2011-10-20 06:16:18 UTC
Created attachment 529196 [details]
groupinfo shows fuzzy message (????)

Package kpackagekit- is obsoleted by apper-0.7.0-5.fc16.i686 (by yum)

apper also same problem (Screenshot)

Comment 7 Kevin Kofler 2011-10-20 07:34:04 UTC
This is a PackageKit bug, there's absolutely nothing we can do about this in Apper.

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 668282 ***