Bug 1128124

Summary: "No virtualization hardware was detected on this system"
Product: [Retired] oVirt Reporter: Netbulae <info>
Component: ovirt-nodeAssignee: Fabian Deutsch <fdeutsch>
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE QA Contact: bugs <bugs>
Severity: high Docs Contact:
Priority: unspecified    
Version: 3.5CC: acathrow, dfediuck, ecohen, gklein, mgoldboi, ovirt-bugs, pstehlik, yeylon
Target Milestone: ---Keywords: Triaged
Target Release: 3.5.0   
Hardware: x86_64   
OS: Linux   
Whiteboard: node
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2014-08-11 10:39:55 UTC Type: Bug
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: Node RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Description Netbulae 2014-08-08 10:47:00 UTC
Description of problem:
After installing ovirt node iso, I see the message:

"No virtualization hardware was detected on this system"

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

I tried a couple of nodes that didn't have this problem before and checked in the bios. Vt-d is enabled

Comment 1 Netbulae 2014-08-11 10:00:27 UTC
Still there after adding "enforcing=0" and switching off selinux

Comment 2 Netbulae 2014-08-11 10:31:36 UTC
Could this be a dmidecode issue? I see these log entries when registering node:

MainProcess::DEBUG::2014-08-11 10:24:42,584::supervdsmServer::99::SuperVdsm.ServerCallback::(wrapper) call readMultipathConf with () {}
MainProcess::DEBUG::2014-08-11 10:24:42,585::supervdsmServer::106::SuperVdsm.ServerCallback::(wrapper) return readMultipathConf with ['defaults {', '    getuid_callout "/lib/udev/scsi_id --replace-whitespace --whitelisted --device=/dev/%n"', '}']
MainProcess|Thread-13::DEBUG::2014-08-11 10:24:49,599::supervdsmServer::99::SuperVdsm.ServerCallback::(wrapper) call getHardwareInfo with () {}
MainProcess|Thread-13::ERROR::2014-08-11 10:24:49,610::supervdsmServer::103::SuperVdsm.ServerCallback::(wrapper) Error in getHardwareInfo
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/share/vdsm/supervdsmServer", line 101, in wrapper
    res = func(*args, **kwargs)
  File "/usr/share/vdsm/supervdsmServer", line 128, in getHardwareInfo
    from dmidecodeUtil import getHardwareInfoStructure
  File "/usr/share/vdsm/dmidecodeUtil.py", line 21, in <module>
    import dmidecode
ImportError: No module named dmidecode
MainProcess|Thread-13::DEBUG::2014-08-11 10:24:50,094::supervdsmServer::99::SuperVdsm.ServerCallback::(wrapper) call getHardwareInfo with () {}
MainProcess|Thread-13::ERROR::2014-08-11 10:24:50,095::supervdsmServer::103::SuperVdsm.ServerCallback::(wrapper) Error in getHardwareInfo
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/share/vdsm/supervdsmServer", line 101, in wrapper
    res = func(*args, **kwargs)
  File "/usr/share/vdsm/supervdsmServer", line 128, in getHardwareInfo
    from dmidecodeUtil import getHardwareInfoStructure
  File "/usr/share/vdsm/dmidecodeUtil.py", line 21, in <module>
    import dmidecode
ImportError: No module named dmidecode
MainProcess|PolicyEngine::DEBUG::2014-08-11 10:24:56,247::supervdsmServer::99::SuperVdsm.ServerCallback::(wrapper) call ksmTune with ({'run': 0},) {}
MainProcess|PolicyEngine::DEBUG::2014-08-11 10:24:56,248::supervdsmServer::106::SuperVdsm.ServerCallback::(wrapper) return ksmTune with None

Comment 3 Fabian Deutsch 2014-08-11 10:39:55 UTC
(In reply to Netbulae from comment #2)
> Could this be a dmidecode issue? I see these log entries when registering
> node:
> 
> MainProcess::DEBUG::2014-08-11
> 10:24:42,584::supervdsmServer::99::SuperVdsm.ServerCallback::(wrapper) call
> readMultipathConf with () {}
> MainProcess::DEBUG::2014-08-11
> 10:24:42,585::supervdsmServer::106::SuperVdsm.ServerCallback::(wrapper)
> return readMultipathConf with ['defaults {', '    getuid_callout
> "/lib/udev/scsi_id --replace-whitespace --whitelisted --device=/dev/%n"',
> '}']
> MainProcess|Thread-13::DEBUG::2014-08-11
> 10:24:49,599::supervdsmServer::99::SuperVdsm.ServerCallback::(wrapper) call
> getHardwareInfo with () {}
> MainProcess|Thread-13::ERROR::2014-08-11
> 10:24:49,610::supervdsmServer::103::SuperVdsm.ServerCallback::(wrapper)
> Error in getHardwareInfo
> Traceback (most recent call last):
>   File "/usr/share/vdsm/supervdsmServer", line 101, in wrapper
>     res = func(*args, **kwargs)
>   File "/usr/share/vdsm/supervdsmServer", line 128, in getHardwareInfo
>     from dmidecodeUtil import getHardwareInfoStructure
>   File "/usr/share/vdsm/dmidecodeUtil.py", line 21, in <module>
>     import dmidecode
> ImportError: No module named dmidecode

I believe that is a different error.

Do you see the message you give in the description on the TUI?

If so, then this is likely a duplicate of bug 1127648.

If not, please reopen this bug.

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 1127648 ***