Bug 1145954
Summary: | dell latitude E7440 Alps trackpoint erratically jumping and clicking | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Product: | [Fedora] Fedora | Reporter: | Deian <dchepishev> | ||||||||||
Component: | kernel | Assignee: | Hans de Goede <hdegoede> | ||||||||||
Status: | CLOSED EOL | QA Contact: | Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa> | ||||||||||
Severity: | unspecified | Docs Contact: | |||||||||||
Priority: | unspecified | ||||||||||||
Version: | 21 | CC: | alexey.brodkin, bgamari, btissoir, candrews, canyon, gansalmon, gps1539, hdegoede, itamar, jonathan, kernel-maint, leho, madhu.chinakonda, mchehab, philipp, robr.bensson | ||||||||||
Target Milestone: | --- | Flags: | kernel-team:
needinfo?
|
||||||||||
Target Release: | --- | ||||||||||||
Hardware: | Unspecified | ||||||||||||
OS: | Unspecified | ||||||||||||
Whiteboard: | |||||||||||||
Fixed In Version: | Doc Type: | Bug Fix | |||||||||||
Doc Text: | Story Points: | --- | |||||||||||
Clone Of: | Environment: | ||||||||||||
Last Closed: | 2015-12-02 03:55:49 UTC | Type: | Bug | ||||||||||
Regression: | --- | Mount Type: | --- | ||||||||||
Documentation: | --- | CRM: | |||||||||||
Verified Versions: | Category: | --- | |||||||||||
oVirt Team: | --- | RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host: | |||||||||||
Cloudforms Team: | --- | Target Upstream Version: | |||||||||||
Embargoed: | |||||||||||||
Attachments: |
|
Description
Deian
2014-09-24 07:57:21 UTC
Hi Deian, Thanks for the bug report. Can you please boot with the following added to the kernel commandline: dyndbg="file drivers/input/mouse/* +p" Then directly after boot from a terminal do: dmesg > dmesg.boot Then wait for the problem to occur, and when it does do: dmesg > dmesg.problem And then attach both dmesg.boot and dmesg.problem here ? Thanks & Regards, Hans Created attachment 940824 [details]
dmesg boot
Created attachment 940826 [details]
dmesg problem
Hi, I just attached the information you requested. Regards, Deyan (In reply to Deian from comment #4) > Hi, > > I just attached the information you requested. Thanks, I'm afraid your system is affected by a grub bug though, making the dyndbg argument not work, so you'll have to upgrade grub and then redo the tests I'm afraid. First of all from a terminal do: rpm -qa | grep grub2 I expect the output to at a minimum contain grub2-efi. Then download the fixed version of all the grub2 packages you've installed from here: https://fedorapeople.org/~jwrdegoede/grub2-rhbz923374/x86_64/ Put them all in a dir, and from that dir run: sudo rpm -Uvh grub2*.rpm Note that upgrading grub is never 100% safe, since you're using EFI it is 99.9% safe, so I don't expect any issues, but still in theory this may leave your system unbootable. Then reboot and add: dyndbg="file drivers/input/mouse/* +p" To your kernel commandline again. If you look at the dmesg.boot you've attached at the top it contains: Command line: BOOT_IMAGE=/vmlinuz-3.16.2-201.fc20.x86_64 root=/dev/mapper/vg_01-root ro vconsole.font=latarcyrheb-sun16 rd.lvm.lv=vg_01/root rhgb quiet LANG=en_US.UTF-8 "dyndbg=file\x20drivers/input/mouse/*\x20+p" The problem with the grub2-efi you've is that it inserts the \x20 in te dyndbg argument. If you boot with the updated grub then that should be fixed. Hello, Grub updated and new dmesg files are attached. BTW: I dont know if this is related but I am NOT using EFI-boot I boot in legacy mode. Regards, Deyan Created attachment 941033 [details]
both logs boot + problematic
Thanks for the logs, the new ones have the info I need. I've extracted the interesting bits and send a mail to an ALPS developer asking his help to solve this. I'm affected by this bug but not only with the Touchpad but also with the Trackpoint. [ 1852.127300] psmouse serio1: GlidePoint at isa0060/serio1/input0 lost sync at byte 1 [ 1852.128412] psmouse serio1: GlidePoint at isa0060/serio1/input0 lost sync at byte 1 [ 1852.129444] psmouse serio1: GlidePoint at isa0060/serio1/input0 lost sync at byte 1 [ 1853.335060] psmouse serio1: GlidePoint at isa0060/serio1/input0 lost synchronization, throwing 1 bytes away. [ 1853.845374] psmouse serio1: resync failed, issuing reconnect request [ 2015.627175] psmouse serio1: GlidePoint at isa0060/serio1/input0 lost sync at byte 1 [ 2015.628195] psmouse serio1: GlidePoint at isa0060/serio1/input0 lost sync at byte 1 [ 2015.629167] psmouse serio1: GlidePoint at isa0060/serio1/input0 lost sync at byte 1 [ 2015.630258] psmouse serio1: GlidePoint at isa0060/serio1/input0 lost sync at byte 1 [ 2015.631283] psmouse serio1: GlidePoint at isa0060/serio1/input0 lost sync at byte 1 [ 2015.631293] psmouse serio1: issuing reconnect request [ 2934.785648] psmouse serio1: GlidePoint at isa0060/serio1/input0 lost sync at byte 6 [ 2934.795812] psmouse serio1: GlidePoint at isa0060/serio1/input0 - driver resynced. [ 4988.244781] psmouse serio1: GlidePoint at isa0060/serio1/input0 lost sync at byte 6 [ 4988.255144] psmouse serio1: GlidePoint at isa0060/serio1/input0 - driver resynced. Reported on Ubuntu Launchpad as well: https://bugs.launchpad.net/ubuntu/+source/linux/+bug/1258837 Product Name: Latitude E6440 BIOS Information Vendor: Dell Inc. Version: A07 Release Date: 06/26/2014 Hans de Goede have you received a reply from the ALPS dev.? (In reply to robr.bensson from comment #11) > Hans de Goede have you received a reply from the ALPS dev.? Yes, but he could not reproduce the problem. A community member is working on this, see the linux-input mailinglist. (In reply to Hans de Goede from comment #12) > (In reply to robr.bensson from comment #11) > > Hans de Goede have you received a reply from the ALPS dev.? > > Yes, but he could not reproduce the problem. > > A community member is working on this, see the linux-input mailinglist. If anyone else is looking for the thread on the input ML regarding this issue: http://www.spinics.net/lists/linux-input/msg33751.html So the workaround works for me but it takes at least a second for the touchpad/trackpoint to reconnect. Also (for me at least) this problem is only present on linux. Have you tried to contact someone at Dell or know anyone that did? (In reply to robr.bensson from comment #13) > (In reply to Hans de Goede from comment #12) > > (In reply to robr.bensson from comment #11) > > > Hans de Goede have you received a reply from the ALPS dev.? > > > > Yes, but he could not reproduce the problem. > > > > A community member is working on this, see the linux-input mailinglist. > > If anyone else is looking for the thread on the input ML regarding this > issue: http://www.spinics.net/lists/linux-input/msg33751.html > > So the workaround works for me but it takes at least a second for the > touchpad/trackpoint to reconnect. Pali has just posted a new version of the series which should fix the problem without the 1 second reconnect. So if you're willing to build your own kernel, it would be great if you can give this a test. Once we have some feedback on this series, we can consider adding it to the Fedora kernel builds.
> Pali has just posted a new version of the series which should fix the
> problem without the 1 second reconnect. So if you're willing to build your
> own kernel, it would be great if you can give this a test. Once we have some
> feedback on this series, we can consider adding it to the Fedora kernel
> builds.
Hello,
I would gladly build and test custom kernel, but I am not sure which patches should I apply, should I apply all of them?
(In reply to Deian from comment #15) > > Pali has just posted a new version of the series which should fix the > > problem without the 1 second reconnect. So if you're willing to build your > > own kernel, it would be great if you can give this a test. Once we have some > > feedback on this series, we can consider adding it to the Fedora kernel > > builds. > > Hello, > > I would gladly build and test custom kernel, but I am not sure which patches > should I apply, should I apply all of them? Yes, you should apply all patches from the "[PATCH v3 0/4] Fixes for ALPS driver" series. I tried with the patches applied. Here is the test setup: 1. Applied to fedora kernel kernel-3.16.6-203 2. I am using only the stick for mouse movement. It looks like it is not jumping like crazy anymore. However I still continue to get the messages in the attached below this post. Is this normal ? Regards, Deyan Created attachment 953258 [details]
messages after the patches were applied
Hi, After week of testing I can say that the patches are working just fine. Thank you for the help. Please submit them for commit in the kernel tree. Thank you once again. Regards, Deyan Hi Seeing similar issue on E7440 laptop with A11 firmware. Is the patch being included in an upcoming kernel release? Also is it likely this the patch will also cure random repeat key presses. I'm running on 3.18.1. Touchpad is definitely better. But random repeat keypresses are still there. I don't think the keyboard issues were in scope for Pali's work. Key repeats will disappear for dell e7440 if you downgrade to bios a08. Just downgrade as I did. It looks like dell are morons. I am very disappointed. It is not acceptable to not be able to provide normal kb/mouse input. (In reply to Deian from comment #22) > Key repeats will disappear for dell e7440 if you downgrade to bios a08. Just > downgrade as I did. > > It looks like dell are morons. I am very disappointed. It is not acceptable > to not be able to provide normal kb/mouse input. "Morons" is justified if Windows also exhibits this issue. As far as I know, Windows doesn't. For a top of the line business laptop though, I agree, this is ridiculous either way. My E7440 came with Ubuntu 12.04 from Dell, so they claim Linux support. Potentially it may work fine with the old 12.04, but that is not excuse IMO. Hello, Take a look at http://en.community.dell.com/support-forums/laptop/f/3518/t/19593360?pi239031352=1:550:0 for the discussion about the keyboard ^ tl;dr: they're working on it. Sorry for the flame but DELL are indeed morons. I can understand some exotic devices to not work, but KB/MOUSE is definitely not among them, and this is even more applicable if they claim that this is Linux compatible laptop. On top of this, this laptop is not among the cheapest on the market + the laptop is here for more than a year. What are they "working on it", they should have done this before the release, not after that. What is compatible with Linux? You basically can not work normally on it, the only thing that was saving me from going crazy is that most of the time I work on docking station with external Lenovo KB+track point (No one have better trackpoint than IBM/Lenovo :)) The things almost normalized when: 1. ALPS developer dropped patch for the buggy hardware, which fixed the trackpoint 2. Downgrade the bios to A08, which prevented the key repeats. What of the above proves that dell are not morons ? Hey guys, Please share your experience with Dell here: http://en.community.dell.com/support-forums/laptop/f/3518/t/19612640 Also seeing this on an E5540 running F21. (In reply to Philip Prindeville from comment #28) > Also seeing this on an E5540 running F21. Oh, and I'm running: 3.18.5-201.fc21.x86_64 dmidecode tells me: Handle 0x0000, DMI type 0, 24 bytes BIOS Information Vendor: Dell Inc. Version: A04 Release Date: 01/22/2014 *********** MASS BUG UPDATE ************** We apologize for the inconvenience. There is a large number of bugs to go through and several of them have gone stale. Due to this, we are doing a mass bug update across all of the Fedora 20 kernel bugs. Fedora 20 has now been rebased to 3.18.7-100.fc20. Please test this kernel update (or newer) and let us know if you issue has been resolved or if it is still present with the newer kernel. If you have moved on to Fedora 21, and are still experiencing this issue, please change the version to Fedora 21. If you experience different issues, please open a new bug report for those. Note that this issue has been worked on upstream, and 4.0-rc1 includes a series of patches which fixes this. If you're being hit by this please try installing 4.0-rc1 and see if that fixes things: http://koji.fedoraproject.org/koji/buildinfo?buildID=614361 Seeing this on 3.18.7-200.fc21.x86_64 ... setting to F21. *********** MASS BUG UPDATE ************** We apologize for the inconvenience. There is a large number of bugs to go through and several of them have gone stale. Due to this, we are doing a mass bug update across all of the Fedora 21 kernel bugs. Fedora 21 has now been rebased to 3.19.5-200.fc21. Please test this kernel update (or newer) and let us know if you issue has been resolved or if it is still present with the newer kernel. If you have moved on to Fedora 22, and are still experiencing this issue, please change the version to Fedora 22. If you experience different issues, please open a new bug report for those. This message is a reminder that Fedora 21 is nearing its end of life. Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 21. It is Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora 'version' of '21'. Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' to a later Fedora version. Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not able to fix it before Fedora 21 is end of life. If you would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged change the 'version' to a later Fedora version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above. Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes bugs or makes them obsolete. Fedora 21 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2015-12-01. Fedora 21 is no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug. If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this bug. Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed. |