Bug 1145954 - dell latitude E7440 Alps trackpoint erratically jumping and clicking [NEEDINFO]
Summary: dell latitude E7440 Alps trackpoint erratically jumping and clicking
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED EOL
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel
Version: 21
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Hans de Goede
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2014-09-24 07:57 UTC by Deian
Modified: 2015-12-02 16:18 UTC (History)
16 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2015-12-02 03:55:49 UTC
Type: Bug
kernel-team: needinfo?


Attachments (Terms of Use)
dmesg boot (16.60 KB, application/x-gzip)
2014-09-24 16:25 UTC, Deian
no flags Details
dmesg problem (18.63 KB, application/x-gzip)
2014-09-24 16:26 UTC, Deian
no flags Details
both logs boot + problematic (34.56 KB, application/x-gzip)
2014-09-25 09:56 UTC, Deian
no flags Details
messages after the patches were applied (828 bytes, application/x-gzip)
2014-11-03 20:16 UTC, Deian
no flags Details

Description Deian 2014-09-24 07:57:21 UTC
Description of problem:

While I am working on the laptop, the mouse pointer starts jumping and erratically clicking buttons, which leads everything to complete mess. 

When this happen I get the following messages in dmesg and /var/log/messages:

Sep 23 22:48:04  kernel: [ 1581.040070] psmouse serio1: DualPoint TouchPad at isa0060/serio1/input0 lost sync at byte 1
Sep 23 22:48:04  kernel: psmouse serio1: DualPoint TouchPad at isa0060/serio1/input0 lost sync at byte 1
Sep 23 22:48:04  kernel: [ 1581.041069] psmouse serio1: DualPoint TouchPad at isa0060/serio1/input0 lost sync at byte 1
Sep 23 22:48:04  kernel: psmouse serio1: DualPoint TouchPad at isa0060/serio1/input0 lost sync at byte 1
Sep 23 22:48:04  kernel: [ 1581.042142] psmouse serio1: DualPoint TouchPad at isa0060/serio1/input0 lost sync at byte 1
Sep 23 22:48:04  kernel: psmouse serio1: DualPoint TouchPad at isa0060/serio1/input0 lost sync at byte 1
Sep 23 22:48:04  kernel: [ 1581.043118] psmouse serio1: DualPoint TouchPad at isa0060/serio1/input0 lost sync at byte 1
Sep 23 22:48:04  kernel: psmouse serio1: DualPoint TouchPad at isa0060/serio1/input0 lost sync at byte 1
Sep 23 22:48:04  kernel: [ 1581.044174] psmouse serio1: DualPoint TouchPad at isa0060/serio1/input0 lost sync at byte 1
Sep 23 22:48:04  kernel: [ 1581.044177] psmouse serio1: issuing reconnect request
Sep 23 22:48:04  kernel: psmouse serio1: DualPoint TouchPad at isa0060/serio1/input0 lost sync at byte 1
Sep 23 22:48:04  kernel: psmouse serio1: issuing reconnect request

I get lots and lots of these messages.

When this happens I think, that if I touch the touchpad it stops jumping. 


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

I have this problem with all fedora kernels.
Currently I am using: kernel-3.16.2-201.fc20.x86_64


How reproducible:

Just working with the trackpoint for 5-10 minutes will lead you to this behavior at least twice. 


Output from xinput:
⎡ Virtual core pointer                          id=2    [master pointer  (3)]
⎜   ↳ Virtual core XTEST pointer                id=4    [slave  pointer  (2)]
⎜   ↳ Lite-On Technology Corp. ThinkPad USB Keyboard with TrackPoint    id=13   [slave  pointer  (2)]
⎜   ↳ USB Optical Mouse                         id=14   [slave  pointer  (2)]
⎜   ↳ DualPoint Stick                           id=16   [slave  pointer  (2)]
⎜   ↳ AlpsPS/2 ALPS DualPoint TouchPad          id=17   [slave  pointer  (2)]
⎣ Virtual core keyboard                         id=3    [master keyboard (2)]
    ↳ Virtual core XTEST keyboard               id=5    [slave  keyboard (3)]
    ↳ Power Button                              id=6    [slave  keyboard (3)]
    ↳ Video Bus                                 id=7    [slave  keyboard (3)]
    ↳ Power Button                              id=8    [slave  keyboard (3)]
    ↳ Sleep Button                              id=9    [slave  keyboard (3)]
    ↳ Barcode Scanner Barcode Scanner           id=10   [slave  keyboard (3)]
    ↳ Laptop_Integrated_Webcam_HD               id=11   [slave  keyboard (3)]
    ↳ Lite-On Technology Corp. ThinkPad USB Keyboard with TrackPoint    id=12   [slave  keyboard (3)]
    ↳ AT Translated Set 2 keyboard              id=15   [slave  keyboard (3)]
    ↳ Dell WMI hotkeys                          id=18   [slave  keyboard (3)]

Comment 1 Hans de Goede 2014-09-24 13:49:34 UTC
Hi Deian,

Thanks for the bug report. Can you please boot with the following added to the kernel commandline:

dyndbg="file drivers/input/mouse/* +p"

Then directly after boot from a terminal do:

dmesg > dmesg.boot

Then wait for the problem to occur, and when it does do:

dmesg > dmesg.problem

And then attach both dmesg.boot and dmesg.problem here ?

Thanks & Regards,

Hans

Comment 2 Deian 2014-09-24 16:25:53 UTC
Created attachment 940824 [details]
dmesg boot

Comment 3 Deian 2014-09-24 16:26:20 UTC
Created attachment 940826 [details]
dmesg problem

Comment 4 Deian 2014-09-24 16:27:06 UTC
Hi,

I just attached the information you requested.

Regards,
Deyan

Comment 5 Hans de Goede 2014-09-25 08:57:24 UTC
(In reply to Deian from comment #4)
> Hi,
> 
> I just attached the information you requested.

Thanks, I'm afraid your system is affected by a grub bug though, making the dyndbg argument not work, so you'll have to upgrade grub and then redo the tests I'm afraid.

First of all from a terminal do:

rpm -qa | grep grub2

I expect the output to at a minimum contain grub2-efi.

Then download the fixed version of all the grub2 packages you've installed from here:

https://fedorapeople.org/~jwrdegoede/grub2-rhbz923374/x86_64/

Put them all in a dir, and from that dir run:

sudo rpm -Uvh grub2*.rpm

Note that upgrading grub is never 100% safe, since you're using EFI it is 99.9% safe, so I don't expect any issues, but still in theory this may leave your system unbootable.

Then reboot and add:

dyndbg="file drivers/input/mouse/* +p"

To your kernel commandline again. If you look at the dmesg.boot you've attached at the top it contains:

Command line: BOOT_IMAGE=/vmlinuz-3.16.2-201.fc20.x86_64 root=/dev/mapper/vg_01-root ro vconsole.font=latarcyrheb-sun16 rd.lvm.lv=vg_01/root rhgb quiet LANG=en_US.UTF-8 "dyndbg=file\x20drivers/input/mouse/*\x20+p"

The problem with the grub2-efi you've is that it inserts the \x20 in te dyndbg argument. If you boot with the updated grub then that should be fixed.

Comment 6 Deian 2014-09-25 09:52:48 UTC
Hello,

Grub updated and new dmesg files are attached. 

BTW: I dont know if this is related but I am NOT using EFI-boot I boot in legacy mode.

Regards,
Deyan

Comment 7 Deian 2014-09-25 09:56:08 UTC
Created attachment 941033 [details]
both logs boot + problematic

Comment 8 Hans de Goede 2014-09-25 13:01:08 UTC
Thanks for the logs, the new ones have the info I need. I've extracted the interesting bits and send a mail to an ALPS developer asking his help to solve this.

Comment 9 robr.bensson 2014-10-18 21:25:22 UTC
I'm affected by this bug but not only with the Touchpad but also with the Trackpoint.

[ 1852.127300] psmouse serio1: GlidePoint at isa0060/serio1/input0 lost sync at byte 1
[ 1852.128412] psmouse serio1: GlidePoint at isa0060/serio1/input0 lost sync at byte 1
[ 1852.129444] psmouse serio1: GlidePoint at isa0060/serio1/input0 lost sync at byte 1
[ 1853.335060] psmouse serio1: GlidePoint at isa0060/serio1/input0 lost synchronization, throwing 1 bytes away.
[ 1853.845374] psmouse serio1: resync failed, issuing reconnect request
[ 2015.627175] psmouse serio1: GlidePoint at isa0060/serio1/input0 lost sync at byte 1
[ 2015.628195] psmouse serio1: GlidePoint at isa0060/serio1/input0 lost sync at byte 1
[ 2015.629167] psmouse serio1: GlidePoint at isa0060/serio1/input0 lost sync at byte 1
[ 2015.630258] psmouse serio1: GlidePoint at isa0060/serio1/input0 lost sync at byte 1
[ 2015.631283] psmouse serio1: GlidePoint at isa0060/serio1/input0 lost sync at byte 1
[ 2015.631293] psmouse serio1: issuing reconnect request
[ 2934.785648] psmouse serio1: GlidePoint at isa0060/serio1/input0 lost sync at byte 6
[ 2934.795812] psmouse serio1: GlidePoint at isa0060/serio1/input0 - driver resynced.
[ 4988.244781] psmouse serio1: GlidePoint at isa0060/serio1/input0 lost sync at byte 6
[ 4988.255144] psmouse serio1: GlidePoint at isa0060/serio1/input0 - driver resynced.

Reported on Ubuntu Launchpad as well: https://bugs.launchpad.net/ubuntu/+source/linux/+bug/1258837

Comment 10 robr.bensson 2014-10-18 21:32:32 UTC
Product Name: Latitude E6440


BIOS Information
	Vendor: Dell Inc.
	Version: A07
	Release Date: 06/26/2014

Comment 11 robr.bensson 2014-10-31 14:54:37 UTC
Hans de Goede have you received a reply from the ALPS dev.?

Comment 12 Hans de Goede 2014-10-31 15:24:38 UTC
(In reply to robr.bensson from comment #11)
> Hans de Goede have you received a reply from the ALPS dev.?

Yes, but he could not reproduce the problem.

A community member is working on this, see the linux-input mailinglist.

Comment 13 robr.bensson 2014-10-31 22:56:57 UTC
(In reply to Hans de Goede from comment #12)
> (In reply to robr.bensson from comment #11)
> > Hans de Goede have you received a reply from the ALPS dev.?
> 
> Yes, but he could not reproduce the problem.
> 
> A community member is working on this, see the linux-input mailinglist.

If anyone else is looking for the thread on the input ML regarding this issue: http://www.spinics.net/lists/linux-input/msg33751.html

So the workaround works for me but it takes at least a second for the touchpad/trackpoint to reconnect.

Also (for me at least) this problem is only present on linux. Have you tried to contact someone at Dell or know anyone that did?

Comment 14 Hans de Goede 2014-11-02 14:18:17 UTC
(In reply to robr.bensson from comment #13)
> (In reply to Hans de Goede from comment #12)
> > (In reply to robr.bensson from comment #11)
> > > Hans de Goede have you received a reply from the ALPS dev.?
> > 
> > Yes, but he could not reproduce the problem.
> > 
> > A community member is working on this, see the linux-input mailinglist.
> 
> If anyone else is looking for the thread on the input ML regarding this
> issue: http://www.spinics.net/lists/linux-input/msg33751.html
> 
> So the workaround works for me but it takes at least a second for the
> touchpad/trackpoint to reconnect.

Pali has just posted a new version of the series which should fix the problem without the 1 second reconnect. So if you're willing to build your own kernel, it would be great if you can give this a test. Once we have some feedback on this series, we can consider adding it to the Fedora kernel builds.

Comment 15 Deian 2014-11-02 16:54:28 UTC
> Pali has just posted a new version of the series which should fix the
> problem without the 1 second reconnect. So if you're willing to build your
> own kernel, it would be great if you can give this a test. Once we have some
> feedback on this series, we can consider adding it to the Fedora kernel
> builds.

Hello,

I would gladly build and test custom kernel, but I am not sure which patches should I apply, should I apply all of them?

Comment 16 Hans de Goede 2014-11-02 18:46:04 UTC
(In reply to Deian from comment #15)
> > Pali has just posted a new version of the series which should fix the
> > problem without the 1 second reconnect. So if you're willing to build your
> > own kernel, it would be great if you can give this a test. Once we have some
> > feedback on this series, we can consider adding it to the Fedora kernel
> > builds.
> 
> Hello,
> 
> I would gladly build and test custom kernel, but I am not sure which patches
> should I apply, should I apply all of them?

Yes, you should apply all patches from the "[PATCH v3 0/4] Fixes for ALPS driver" series.

Comment 17 Deian 2014-11-03 20:14:34 UTC
I tried with the patches applied.

Here is the test setup:

1. Applied to fedora kernel kernel-3.16.6-203
2. I am using only the stick for mouse movement. 

It looks like it is not jumping like crazy anymore. 

However I still continue to get the messages in the attached below this post.

Is this normal ? 


Regards,
Deyan

Comment 18 Deian 2014-11-03 20:16:20 UTC
Created attachment 953258 [details]
messages after the patches were applied

Comment 19 Deian 2014-11-12 21:20:05 UTC
Hi,

After week of testing I can say that the patches are working just fine. 

Thank you for the help.

Please submit them for commit in the kernel tree.

Thank you once again.

Regards,
Deyan

Comment 20 Graham 2014-12-23 22:05:55 UTC
Hi

Seeing similar issue on E7440 laptop with A11 firmware. Is the patch being included in an upcoming kernel release?

Also is it likely this the patch will also cure random repeat key presses.

Comment 21 Leho Kraav 2014-12-23 22:08:02 UTC
I'm running on 3.18.1. Touchpad is definitely better. But random repeat keypresses are still there. I don't think the keyboard issues were in scope for Pali's work.

Comment 22 Deian 2014-12-23 22:55:33 UTC
Key repeats will disappear for dell e7440 if you downgrade to bios a08. Just downgrade as I did.

It looks like dell are morons. I am very disappointed. It is not acceptable to not be able to provide normal kb/mouse input.

Comment 23 Leho Kraav 2014-12-23 23:02:37 UTC
(In reply to Deian from comment #22)
> Key repeats will disappear for dell e7440 if you downgrade to bios a08. Just
> downgrade as I did.
> 
> It looks like dell are morons. I am very disappointed. It is not acceptable
> to not be able to provide normal kb/mouse input.

"Morons" is justified if Windows also exhibits this issue. As far as I know, Windows doesn't. For a top of the line business laptop though, I agree, this is ridiculous either way.

Comment 24 Graham 2014-12-24 00:29:03 UTC
My E7440 came with Ubuntu 12.04 from Dell, so they claim Linux support. Potentially it may work fine with the old 12.04, but that is not excuse IMO.

Comment 25 robr.bensson 2014-12-24 00:35:02 UTC
Hello,

Take a look at http://en.community.dell.com/support-forums/laptop/f/3518/t/19593360?pi239031352=1:550:0

for the discussion about the keyboard ^

tl;dr: they're working on it.

Comment 26 Deian 2014-12-24 07:50:36 UTC
Sorry for the flame but DELL are indeed morons. 

I can understand some exotic devices to not work, but KB/MOUSE is definitely not among them, and this is even more applicable if they claim that this is Linux compatible laptop. 
On top of this, this laptop is not among the cheapest on the market + the laptop is here for more than a year. What are they "working on it", they should have done this before the release, not after that. 

What is compatible with Linux? You basically can not work normally on it, the only thing that was saving me from going crazy is that most of the time I work on docking station with external Lenovo KB+track point (No one have better trackpoint than IBM/Lenovo :))

The things almost normalized when:

1. ALPS developer dropped patch for the buggy hardware, which fixed the trackpoint
2. Downgrade the bios to A08, which prevented the key repeats. 

What of the above proves that dell are not  morons ?

Comment 27 robr.bensson 2015-01-02 06:40:44 UTC
Hey guys,

Please share your experience with Dell here: http://en.community.dell.com/support-forums/laptop/f/3518/t/19612640

Comment 28 Philip Prindeville 2015-02-12 22:05:56 UTC
Also seeing this on an E5540 running F21.

Comment 29 Philip Prindeville 2015-02-12 22:09:18 UTC
(In reply to Philip Prindeville from comment #28)
> Also seeing this on an E5540 running F21.

Oh, and I'm running: 3.18.5-201.fc21.x86_64

dmidecode tells me:

Handle 0x0000, DMI type 0, 24 bytes
BIOS Information
        Vendor: Dell Inc.
        Version: A04
        Release Date: 01/22/2014

Comment 30 Fedora Kernel Team 2015-02-24 16:23:21 UTC
*********** MASS BUG UPDATE **************

We apologize for the inconvenience.  There is a large number of bugs to go through and several of them have gone stale.  Due to this, we are doing a mass bug update across all of the Fedora 20 kernel bugs.

Fedora 20 has now been rebased to 3.18.7-100.fc20.  Please test this kernel update (or newer) and let us know if you issue has been resolved or if it is still present with the newer kernel.

If you have moved on to Fedora 21, and are still experiencing this issue, please change the version to Fedora 21.

If you experience different issues, please open a new bug report for those.

Comment 31 Hans de Goede 2015-02-26 11:15:45 UTC
Note that this issue has been worked on upstream, and 4.0-rc1 includes a series of patches which fixes this. If you're being hit by this please try installing 4.0-rc1 and see if that fixes things:

http://koji.fedoraproject.org/koji/buildinfo?buildID=614361

Comment 32 Philip Prindeville 2015-02-26 17:07:34 UTC
Seeing this on 3.18.7-200.fc21.x86_64 ... setting to F21.

Comment 33 Fedora Kernel Team 2015-04-28 18:30:23 UTC
*********** MASS BUG UPDATE **************

We apologize for the inconvenience.  There is a large number of bugs to go through and several of them have gone stale.  Due to this, we are doing a mass bug update across all of the Fedora 21 kernel bugs.

Fedora 21 has now been rebased to 3.19.5-200.fc21.  Please test this kernel update (or newer) and let us know if you issue has been resolved or if it is still present with the newer kernel.

If you have moved on to Fedora 22, and are still experiencing this issue, please change the version to Fedora 22.

If you experience different issues, please open a new bug report for those.

Comment 34 Fedora End Of Life 2015-11-04 15:34:44 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 21 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 21. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora  'version'
of '21'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 21 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

Comment 35 Fedora End Of Life 2015-12-02 03:55:57 UTC
Fedora 21 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2015-12-01. Fedora 21 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.