Bug 119263

Summary: sshd logs message containing garbage
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: Alexandre Oliva <oliva>
Component: opensshAssignee: Tomas Mraz <tmraz>
Status: CLOSED WORKSFORME QA Contact: Brian Brock <bbrock>
Severity: medium Docs Contact:
Priority: medium    
Version: rawhideCC: alan, wtogami
Target Milestone: ---Keywords: Security
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: i386   
OS: Linux   
Whiteboard:
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2005-01-26 10:56:55 EST Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Bug Depends On:    
Bug Blocks: 114961, 123268, 136451    

Description Alexandre Oliva 2004-03-27 19:44:52 EST
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.6) Gecko/20040312

Description of problem:
When I ssh into a box as a user whose home dir is not labeled as such
(or something like that), openssh logs a message like this to
/var/log/messages:

Warning!  Could not relabel [garbage] with
system_u:object_r:sshd_devpts_t, not relabeling.

Sometimes [garbage] is just an empty string; sometimes it's actual
garbage.  Scary!

I can't tell for sure whether this has to do with the directory
labeling or with logging as a user other than root (it seems to never
happen for root, and always when logging in as myself, and my home dir
is not in /home so it's not labeled properly).

Oh, SELinux is enabled, but in permissive mode.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
openssh-3.6.1p2-34

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1.ssh into a box (localhost, for example) as a non-root user (that has
a homedir that's not labeled as such)
2.check the last few lines of /var/log/messages

Actual Results:  The warning above, with garbage instead of the pathname

Expected Results:  The pathname instead of garbage

Additional info:

I'm not sure this is a security issue, but I'm making it as such just
in case.  Garbage in such applications always gets me worried.
Comment 1 Alan Cox 2004-06-15 09:59:53 EDT
This isnt in 3.8.1

I've inspected the 3.8.1 SELinux changes and the all appear correct
and in order. Can you duplicate this with FC2, or close it ?
Comment 2 Tomas Mraz 2005-01-26 10:56:55 EST
No response - closing, please reopen if still appears.