Bug 119263 - sshd logs message containing garbage
sshd logs message containing garbage
Status: CLOSED WORKSFORME
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: openssh (Show other bugs)
rawhide
i386 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Tomas Mraz
Brian Brock
: Security
Depends On:
Blocks: FC2Blocker FC3Target FC4Target
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2004-03-27 19:44 EST by Alexandre Oliva
Modified: 2007-11-30 17:10 EST (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2005-01-26 10:56:55 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Alexandre Oliva 2004-03-27 19:44:52 EST
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.6) Gecko/20040312

Description of problem:
When I ssh into a box as a user whose home dir is not labeled as such
(or something like that), openssh logs a message like this to
/var/log/messages:

Warning!  Could not relabel [garbage] with
system_u:object_r:sshd_devpts_t, not relabeling.

Sometimes [garbage] is just an empty string; sometimes it's actual
garbage.  Scary!

I can't tell for sure whether this has to do with the directory
labeling or with logging as a user other than root (it seems to never
happen for root, and always when logging in as myself, and my home dir
is not in /home so it's not labeled properly).

Oh, SELinux is enabled, but in permissive mode.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
openssh-3.6.1p2-34

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1.ssh into a box (localhost, for example) as a non-root user (that has
a homedir that's not labeled as such)
2.check the last few lines of /var/log/messages

Actual Results:  The warning above, with garbage instead of the pathname

Expected Results:  The pathname instead of garbage

Additional info:

I'm not sure this is a security issue, but I'm making it as such just
in case.  Garbage in such applications always gets me worried.
Comment 1 Alan Cox 2004-06-15 09:59:53 EDT
This isnt in 3.8.1

I've inspected the 3.8.1 SELinux changes and the all appear correct
and in order. Can you duplicate this with FC2, or close it ?
Comment 2 Tomas Mraz 2005-01-26 10:56:55 EST
No response - closing, please reopen if still appears.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.