Bug 130947

Summary: Durring install. Error 1048 occurs in gui.py
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: shane_drinkwater
Component: anacondaAssignee: Jeremy Katz <katzj>
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE QA Contact: Mike McLean <mikem>
Severity: medium Docs Contact:
Priority: medium    
Version: 2CC: nobody+pnasrat
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: x86_64   
OS: Linux   
Whiteboard:
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 19:05:18 UTC Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: --- Target Upstream Version:
Attachments:
Description Flags
The installer told me to submit this dump to bugzilla
none
This is a dump of the linx text install on a Tyan k8w 64 bit FC 2 none

Description shane_drinkwater 2004-08-25 22:40:55 UTC
Description of problem:
a TraceBack occurs after the system has setup the RPM transaction db. 
Instead of installing the selected packages I get a traceback window. 

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
Fedora Core 2 DVD --> Generated from downloaded ISO

How reproducible: every time 


Steps to Reproduce:
0. --> use a tyan S2885 mb
1. boot DVD
2. skip media check
3. install everything

  
Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:

Comment 1 shane_drinkwater 2004-08-25 22:43:08 UTC
Created attachment 103107 [details]
The installer told me to submit this dump to bugzilla

Comment 2 shane_drinkwater 2004-08-30 18:48:53 UTC
Created attachment 103263 [details]
This is a dump of the linx text install on a Tyan k8w 64 bit FC 2

I also tried today to install using text installer. I got a different error,
but still anaconda

Comment 3 Jeremy Katz 2004-10-07 19:03:48 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 119447 ***

Comment 4 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 19:05:18 UTC
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.