Bug 130947 - Durring install. Error 1048 occurs in gui.py
Durring install. Error 1048 occurs in gui.py
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 119447
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: anaconda (Show other bugs)
2
x86_64 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Jeremy Katz
Mike McLean
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2004-08-25 18:40 EDT by shane_drinkwater
Modified: 2007-11-30 17:10 EST (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 14:05:18 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)
The installer told me to submit this dump to bugzilla (688.79 KB, text/plain)
2004-08-25 18:43 EDT, shane_drinkwater
no flags Details
This is a dump of the linx text install on a Tyan k8w 64 bit FC 2 (623.54 KB, text/plain)
2004-08-30 14:48 EDT, shane_drinkwater
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description shane_drinkwater 2004-08-25 18:40:55 EDT
Description of problem:
a TraceBack occurs after the system has setup the RPM transaction db. 
Instead of installing the selected packages I get a traceback window. 

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
Fedora Core 2 DVD --> Generated from downloaded ISO

How reproducible: every time 


Steps to Reproduce:
0. --> use a tyan S2885 mb
1. boot DVD
2. skip media check
3. install everything

  
Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:
Comment 1 shane_drinkwater 2004-08-25 18:43:08 EDT
Created attachment 103107 [details]
The installer told me to submit this dump to bugzilla
Comment 2 shane_drinkwater 2004-08-30 14:48:53 EDT
Created attachment 103263 [details]
This is a dump of the linx text install on a Tyan k8w 64 bit FC 2

I also tried today to install using text installer. I got a different error,
but still anaconda
Comment 3 Jeremy Katz 2004-10-07 15:03:48 EDT

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 119447 ***
Comment 4 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 14:05:18 EST
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.