Bug 1321923

Summary: Dualbooting Windows 10 with Fedora 24 Alpha 1.7
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: Dominik Kleiser <dominik.kleiser>
Component: grub2Assignee: Peter Jones <pjones>
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa>
Severity: unspecified Docs Contact:
Priority: unspecified    
Version: 24CC: bcl, lkundrak, mads, pjones
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: x86_64   
OS: Unspecified   
Whiteboard:
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2016-03-29 16:42:07 UTC Type: Bug
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: --- Target Upstream Version:
Attachments:
Description Flags
Grub2 config file none

Description Dominik Kleiser 2016-03-29 11:46:09 UTC
Created attachment 1141209 [details]
Grub2 config file

Description of problem:
I'm unable to dualboot Windows 10 after a fresh install of Fedora 24 Alpha 1.7. When selecting the Windows Boot Entry I get the error message: "Out of memory. Press any key to continue...". I couldn't see anything unusual in the output of grub2-mkconfig and the grub.cfg looks just fine (see attachment).

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
Fedora 24 Alpha 1.7 (fresh install, fully patched)

grub2-efi 2.02-0.26.fc24
grub2-tools 2.02-0.26.fc24

How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
1. Install Fedora 24 Alpha 1.7
2. (Optional) Boot Fedora and run
   grub2-mkconfig grub2-mkconfig -o /boot/efi/EFI/fedora/grub.cfg
3. Try to boot Windows 10 with grub2

Actual results:
Error message: "Out of memory. Press any key to continue...".

Expected results:
Execution of the Windows 10 Bootmanager.

Additional info:
After downgrading grub2-efi and gub2-tools to version 2.02-0.25.fc23 from the rawhide repository the problem is solved. So I'm pretty sure it's a bug in
2.02~beta3.

The machine is a Thinkpad T440s. Please contact me if you need more information or log files.

Comment 1 Brian Lane 2016-03-29 16:42:07 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 1320273 ***