Bug 1410053

Summary: specific label needed for /dev/mei0
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7 Reporter: Milos Malik <mmalik>
Component: selinux-policyAssignee: Lukas Vrabec <lvrabec>
Status: CLOSED ERRATA QA Contact: Milos Malik <mmalik>
Severity: medium Docs Contact:
Priority: medium    
Version: 7.3CC: baitken, lvrabec, madmkpfx, mgrepl, mmalik, plautrba, pvrabec, ssekidde
Target Milestone: rcFlags: mmalik: needinfo? (baitken)
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: x86_64   
OS: Linux   
Fixed In Version: selinux-policy-3.13.1-125.el7 Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2017-08-01 15:20:12 UTC Type: Bug
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: --- Target Upstream Version:

Description Milos Malik 2017-01-04 11:03:08 UTC
Description of problem:
* our automated TC found out that /dev/mei0 is labeled device_t and there is not a more specific label for it

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:
* always

Actual results:
/dev/mei0 system_u:object_r:device_t:s0

Additional information:
 * https://www.kernel.org/doc/Documentation/misc-devices/mei/mei.txt

Comment 2 Milos Malik 2017-01-04 11:06:41 UTC
Found something similar on my notebook:

$ lspci | grep -i mei
00:16.0 Communication controller: Intel Corporation 8 Series/C220 Series Chipset Family MEI Controller #1 (rev 04)
$ matchpathcon /dev/mei0 
/dev/mei0	system_u:object_r:device_t:s0
$ ls -l /dev/mei0 
crw-------. 1 root root 244, 0 Jan  4 07:44 /dev/mei0

Comment 7 errata-xmlrpc 2017-08-01 15:20:12 UTC
Since the problem described in this bug report should be
resolved in a recent advisory, it has been closed with a
resolution of ERRATA.

For information on the advisory, and where to find the updated
files, follow the link below.

If the solution does not work for you, open a new bug report.