Bug 164850

Summary: Menu accelerators are still active after hiding menubar
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: Daniel L. Rall <dlr>
Component: gnome-terminalAssignee: Behdad Esfahbod <behdad>
Severity: medium Docs Contact:
Priority: medium    
Version: 4Keywords: Regression
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: All   
OS: Linux   
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-02-25 18:51:55 EST Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Description Daniel L. Rall 2005-08-01 15:55:08 EDT
Description of problem:

Menu accelorators (e.g. Alt+f for the "File" menu) are active when they should
not be (!).

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

gnome-terminal-2.10.0-2 (stock Fedora Core 4 RPM)

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Start gnome-terminal with menubar hidden.
2. Test if the accelerators (alt+f for File menu) do not work. (They shouldn't)
3. Right click on terminal window -> show menubar (menubar should be visible now).
4. Right click on terminal window -> hide menubar (menubar invisible).
5. Test whether the accelerator is active (yes it's active, and it's quite
Actual results:
Menu accelerators active after hiding the menubar.

Expected results:
Menu accelerators should not be active when the menubar is not shown.

Upstream bug report:
This bug had already been filed with GNOME when I discovered it today.
Comment 1 Daniel L. Rall 2005-11-30 19:19:32 EST
The upstream bug has been fixed in HEAD of GNOME's version control repository,
and the associated bug report closed.
Comment 2 Christian Iseli 2007-01-22 06:38:50 EST
This report targets the FC3 or FC4 products, which have now been EOL'd.

Could you please check that it still applies to a current Fedora release, and
either update the target product or close it ?

Comment 3 petrosyan 2008-02-25 18:51:55 EST
Fedora Core 4 is no longer maintained.

Setting status to "INSUFFICIENT_DATA". If you can reproduce this bug in the
current Fedora release, please reopen this bug and assign it to the
corresponding Fedora version.