Bug 164850 - Menu accelerators are still active after hiding menubar
Menu accelerators are still active after hiding menubar
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-terminal (Show other bugs)
4
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Behdad Esfahbod
: Regression
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2005-08-01 15:55 EDT by Daniel L. Rall
Modified: 2008-02-25 18:51 EST (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-02-25 18:51:55 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)


External Trackers
Tracker ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
GNOME Desktop 172777 None None None Never

  None (edit)
Description Daniel L. Rall 2005-08-01 15:55:08 EDT
Description of problem:

Menu accelorators (e.g. Alt+f for the "File" menu) are active when they should
not be (!).

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

gnome-terminal-2.10.0-2 (stock Fedora Core 4 RPM)

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Start gnome-terminal with menubar hidden.
2. Test if the accelerators (alt+f for File menu) do not work. (They shouldn't)
3. Right click on terminal window -> show menubar (menubar should be visible now).
4. Right click on terminal window -> hide menubar (menubar invisible).
5. Test whether the accelerator is active (yes it's active, and it's quite
annoying).
  
Actual results:
Menu accelerators active after hiding the menubar.

Expected results:
Menu accelerators should not be active when the menubar is not shown.

Upstream bug report:
This bug had already been filed with GNOME when I discovered it today.
http://bugzilla.gnome.org/show_bug.cgi?id=172777
Comment 1 Daniel L. Rall 2005-11-30 19:19:32 EST
The upstream bug has been fixed in HEAD of GNOME's version control repository,
and the associated bug report closed.
Comment 2 Christian Iseli 2007-01-22 06:38:50 EST
This report targets the FC3 or FC4 products, which have now been EOL'd.

Could you please check that it still applies to a current Fedora release, and
either update the target product or close it ?

Thanks.
Comment 3 petrosyan 2008-02-25 18:51:55 EST
Fedora Core 4 is no longer maintained.

Setting status to "INSUFFICIENT_DATA". If you can reproduce this bug in the
current Fedora release, please reopen this bug and assign it to the
corresponding Fedora version.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.