Bug 1722154
Summary: | DCI-tempest environment creation failing(subnetpool not a supported extension) | ||
---|---|---|---|
Product: | Red Hat OpenStack | Reporter: | Martin Kopec <mkopec> |
Component: | openstack-tempest | Assignee: | Chandan Kumar <chkumar> |
Status: | CLOSED ERRATA | QA Contact: | Martin Kopec <mkopec> |
Severity: | medium | Docs Contact: | |
Priority: | medium | ||
Version: | 15.0 (Stein) | CC: | afazekas, amoralej, amuller, apevec, chkumar, fcharlie, lhh, ltoscano, mkopec, shajuvk, slinaber, udesale |
Target Milestone: | rc | Keywords: | Triaged, ZStream |
Target Release: | 15.0 (Stein) | ||
Hardware: | x86_64 | ||
OS: | Linux | ||
Whiteboard: | |||
Fixed In Version: | openstack-tempest-20.0.0-0.20190703110412.a955095.el8ost | Doc Type: | No Doc Update |
Doc Text: | Story Points: | --- | |
Clone Of: | 1722147 | Environment: | |
Last Closed: | 2019-09-21 11:23:34 UTC | Type: | --- |
Regression: | --- | Mount Type: | --- |
Documentation: | --- | CRM: | |
Verified Versions: | Category: | --- | |
oVirt Team: | --- | RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host: | |
Cloudforms Team: | --- | Target Upstream Version: | |
Embargoed: | |||
Bug Depends On: | 1716594, 1722147 | ||
Bug Blocks: | 1737759 |
Description
Martin Kopec
2019-06-19 14:37:56 UTC
The fix fixes the issue, however, we could say it's only partially, explanation: * tempest cleanup doesn't raise NotImplemented error, the exception is correctly handled now and tempest cleanup continues cleaning resources properly (even if there is an extension which is not enabled) - this was the main issue here * however, we noticed that after the fix, 'tempest cleanup --init-saved-state' returns a non-zero return code in this case, the issue with the return code is tracked here: https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1737759 Considering that the main issue has been fixed, tempest cleanup deletes resources as expected (the wrong return code though), the issue with the return code is tracked and will be fixed soon, I'm moving this to VERIFIED (the package fixes also other issues and therefore I don't want to hold it because of the return code) Since the problem described in this bug report should be resolved in a recent advisory, it has been closed with a resolution of ERRATA. For information on the advisory, and where to find the updated files, follow the link below. If the solution does not work for you, open a new bug report. https://access.redhat.com/errata/RHEA-2019:2811 |