Due to a recent update on Javascript code a full page refresh on your browser might be needed.

Bug 1733244

Summary: rsyslog TLS driver x509 certificate validation needs to check extendedUseKey field
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8 Reporter: Steve Grubb <sgrubb>
Component: rsyslogAssignee: Jiří Vymazal <jvymazal>
Status: CLOSED ERRATA QA Contact: Dalibor Pospíšil <dapospis>
Severity: high Docs Contact:
Priority: urgent    
Version: ---CC: dapospis, dueno, jreznik, jvymazal, mthacker, nmavrogi, pvrabec, rmeggins, tmraz, wchadwic
Target Milestone: rcKeywords: Triaged
Target Release: 8.0   
Hardware: Unspecified   
OS: Unspecified   
Whiteboard:
Fixed In Version: rsyslog-8.37.0-13.el8 Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2019-11-05 20:56:05 UTC Type: Bug
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: --- Target Upstream Version:
Bug Depends On:    
Bug Blocks: 1510124    

Description Steve Grubb 2019-07-25 13:58:06 UTC
Description of problem:
OSPP v4.2 certification requires that x509 certificates be carefully checked.

https://www.niap-ccevs.org/MMO/PP/-442-/#FIA_X509_EXT.1

The test is that a certificate is created that has code signing enabled but then installed so that the application tries to use it for TLS client or server. It should fail this check. To check the key purpose, it would have to use the call gnutls_certificate_verify_peers() and pass explicitly the purpose to check against (e.g.,GNUTLS_KP_TLS_WWW_SERVER).


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
rsyslog-8.37.0-10.el8

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Create a x509 certificate with only code signing enabled
2. Install for TLS usage
3. Start the daemon

Also, a server certificate could be used on a client system or vice versa.

Actual results:
TLS connection works

Expected results:
Failed connection

Comment 34 errata-xmlrpc 2019-11-05 20:56:05 UTC
Since the problem described in this bug report should be
resolved in a recent advisory, it has been closed with a
resolution of ERRATA.

For information on the advisory, and where to find the updated
files, follow the link below.

If the solution does not work for you, open a new bug report.

https://access.redhat.com/errata/RHEA-2019:3371