Bug 1733308

Summary: No Wireless Networks on Kernel 5.1.18
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: Justin Christian <jstnchristian>
Component: iwlwifi-firmwareAssignee: Orphan Owner <extras-orphan>
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa>
Severity: unspecified Docs Contact:
Priority: unspecified    
Version: 30CC: extras-orphan, jsiero, matthias
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: x86_64   
OS: Linux   
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2019-07-27 18:35:20 UTC Type: Bug
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: --- Target Upstream Version:
Description Flags
modprobe iwlwifi
modprobe iwlwifi debug=0xffffffff none

Description Justin Christian 2019-07-25 16:21:53 UTC
Created attachment 1593440 [details]
modprobe iwlwifi

Description of problem:

After update to kernel 5.1.18, wireless card is unable to find any wireless networks. This is after a fresh install + restart. I believe this may have something to do with iwlwifi/iwlmvm, as I get a firmware error when attempting to load the firmware.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
Unsure, occurs with the following kernel & kernel modules:

Kernel: kernel-core-5.1.18-300.fc30.x86_64
Modules: kernel-modules-5.1.18-300.fc30.x86_64

How reproducible:
Very; this persists through reboots

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Upgrade to current latest packages
2. Reboot

Actual results:
Wireless card cannot find any wireless networks

Expected results:
Wireless networks are found

Additional info:
dmesg for ```modprobe iwlwifi``` & ```modprobe iwlwifi debug=0xffffffff``` attached.

Comment 1 Justin Christian 2019-07-25 16:22:28 UTC
Created attachment 1593441 [details]
modprobe iwlwifi debug=0xffffffff

Comment 2 Justin Christian 2019-07-27 18:35:20 UTC
Ah, you know what, this is a dupe of - https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1732165

Closing this out as such.

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 1732165 ***