Bug 174889

Summary: typing commands results in overwriting previous or the current line instead of continuing onto a new line when hitting the edge of the screen
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: James Laver <james.laver>
Component: gnome-terminalAssignee: Behdad Esfahbod <behdad>
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA QA Contact:
Severity: medium Docs Contact:
Priority: medium    
Version: 4   
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: i686   
OS: Linux   
Whiteboard:
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-03-09 21:17:07 EDT Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:

Description James Laver 2005-12-03 10:16:16 EST
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.7.12) Gecko/20050922 Fedora/1.0.7-1.1.fc4 Firefox/1.0.7

Description of problem:
First of all, i've been discussing this in #fedora on freenode.net and someone has suggested it is a dnotify bug which has been fixed in the .14 kernel. however I am currently running the .14 kernel as witnessed below.

[root@positive-outlook james]# uname -r
2.6.14-1.1637_FC4

When the cursor should wrap onto a new line as there is no space left on the current line, it does not wrap onto a new line but overwrites the current line or any of the ones preceding it.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
gnome-terminal-2.10.0-2

How reproducible:
Sometimes

Steps to Reproduce:
This most commonly happens when it has been running for long periods and when i have more tabs open, so one presumes that leaving it going for extended periods and using it and having multiple tabs open will help to replicate.



Actual Results:  the cursor overwrote the beginning of the current line or any random character above it

Expected Results:  the cursor should have started writing on a new line

Additional info:

I am willing to hold a VNC session if it is believed this will help someone to understand why it's happening.
Comment 1 Brad Smith 2006-01-17 09:15:16 EST
I am having the same problem with kernel 2.6.14-1.1653_FC4 and gnome-terminal
2.10.0-2
Comment 2 Christian Iseli 2007-01-22 05:42:09 EST
This report targets the FC3 or FC4 products, which have now been EOL'd.

Could you please check that it still applies to a current Fedora release, and
either update the target product or close it ?

Thanks.
Comment 3 petrosyan 2008-03-09 21:17:07 EDT
Fedora Core 4 is no longer maintained.

Setting status to "INSUFFICIENT_DATA". If you can reproduce this bug in the
current Fedora release, please reopen this bug and assign it to the
corresponding Fedora version.