Bug 174889 - typing commands results in overwriting previous or the current line instead of continuing onto a new line when hitting the edge of the screen
typing commands results in overwriting previous or the current line instead o...
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-terminal (Show other bugs)
4
i686 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Behdad Esfahbod
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2005-12-03 10:16 EST by James Laver
Modified: 2008-03-09 21:17 EDT (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-03-09 21:17:07 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description James Laver 2005-12-03 10:16:16 EST
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.7.12) Gecko/20050922 Fedora/1.0.7-1.1.fc4 Firefox/1.0.7

Description of problem:
First of all, i've been discussing this in #fedora on freenode.net and someone has suggested it is a dnotify bug which has been fixed in the .14 kernel. however I am currently running the .14 kernel as witnessed below.

[root@positive-outlook james]# uname -r
2.6.14-1.1637_FC4

When the cursor should wrap onto a new line as there is no space left on the current line, it does not wrap onto a new line but overwrites the current line or any of the ones preceding it.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
gnome-terminal-2.10.0-2

How reproducible:
Sometimes

Steps to Reproduce:
This most commonly happens when it has been running for long periods and when i have more tabs open, so one presumes that leaving it going for extended periods and using it and having multiple tabs open will help to replicate.



Actual Results:  the cursor overwrote the beginning of the current line or any random character above it

Expected Results:  the cursor should have started writing on a new line

Additional info:

I am willing to hold a VNC session if it is believed this will help someone to understand why it's happening.
Comment 1 Brad Smith 2006-01-17 09:15:16 EST
I am having the same problem with kernel 2.6.14-1.1653_FC4 and gnome-terminal
2.10.0-2
Comment 2 Christian Iseli 2007-01-22 05:42:09 EST
This report targets the FC3 or FC4 products, which have now been EOL'd.

Could you please check that it still applies to a current Fedora release, and
either update the target product or close it ?

Thanks.
Comment 3 petrosyan 2008-03-09 21:17:07 EDT
Fedora Core 4 is no longer maintained.

Setting status to "INSUFFICIENT_DATA". If you can reproduce this bug in the
current Fedora release, please reopen this bug and assign it to the
corresponding Fedora version.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.