Bug 1827259

Summary: Windows VM is in Stopping status after a while of running
Product: OpenShift Container Platform Reporter: Radim Hrazdil <rhrazdil>
Component: Console Kubevirt PluginAssignee: Filip Krepinsky <fkrepins>
Status: CLOSED ERRATA QA Contact: Radim Hrazdil <rhrazdil>
Severity: high Docs Contact:
Priority: medium    
Version: 4.5CC: aos-bugs, yzamir
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: 4.5.0   
Hardware: Unspecified   
OS: Unspecified   
Whiteboard:
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: No Doc Update
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2020-07-13 17:30:55 UTC Type: Bug
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: --- Target Upstream Version:
Attachments:
Description Flags
VM resources none

Description Radim Hrazdil 2020-04-23 13:48:00 UTC
Created attachment 1681158 [details]
VM resources

Description of problem:

When a user creates and starts up a Windows VM, after a while of running the VM has Status Stopping.

VM Events gives an error about Readiness probe:
Readiness probe errored: rpc error: code = Unknown desc = container is not created or running


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
100%

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Create a Windows VM, start it, wait
2.
3.

Actual results:
VM is in Stopping status

Comment 1 Radim Hrazdil 2020-04-23 13:49:35 UTC
Assigning to Filip after offline discussion

Comment 4 Radim Hrazdil 2020-05-27 09:13:37 UTC
This bug was discovered due to another bug where a running virt-launcher crashed, which incorrectly caused the VM to report status Stopping instead of Pod Error.
Since I'm not able to reproduce this, I can't verify the VM Status transition Running -> Pod Error.

I have verified that VM Status reports correctly for regular situations and with a virt-launcher pod in Error state. 
Verified with release-4.5 commit: 91e682e014286e243085dcb168480d54b913a010

Comment 5 errata-xmlrpc 2020-07-13 17:30:55 UTC
Since the problem described in this bug report should be
resolved in a recent advisory, it has been closed with a
resolution of ERRATA.

For information on the advisory, and where to find the updated
files, follow the link below.

If the solution does not work for you, open a new bug report.

https://access.redhat.com/errata/RHBA-2020:2409