Bug 1849936

Summary: perl-re-engine-PCRE2-0.16-5.fc33 FTBFS with Perl 5.32: t/s.t crashes
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: Petr Pisar <ppisar>
Component: perl-re-engine-PCRE2Assignee: Petr Pisar <ppisar>
Status: CLOSED CANTFIX QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa>
Severity: unspecified Docs Contact:
Priority: unspecified    
Version: rawhideCC: igor.raits, perl-devel, ppisar
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: Unspecified   
OS: Unspecified   
URL: https://koji.fedoraproject.org/koji/taskinfo?taskID=45996052
Whiteboard:
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2020-08-03 09:33:37 UTC Type: Bug
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: --- Target Upstream Version:
Bug Depends On:    
Bug Blocks: 1803234, 1803235    

Description Petr Pisar 2020-06-23 08:41:23 UTC
t/s.t fails or crashes with Perl 5.32.0 randomly:

$ while (perl -Mblib t/s.t); do :; done
1..10
ok 1 - s/a//; 'ab' => 'b'
ok 2 - s/.//g; 'abc' => ''
ok 3 - s/.//g; 'abcd' => ''
ok 4 - s/.//g; 'abcdefg' => ''
ok 5 - s/..//g; 'aabbc' => 'c'
ok 6 - s/./1+1/eg; 'a' => '2'
ok 7 - s/./1+1/eg; 'abc' => '222'
ok 8 - s/(.)/$1+1/eg; '3' => '4'
ok 9 - s/(.)/$1+1/eg; '123' => '234'
ok 10 - s/([0-9]+)/$1*2/e; 'abc123xyz' => ''abc246xyz'
1..10
ok 1 - s/a//; 'ab' => 'b'
ok 2 - s/.//g; 'abc' => ''
ok 3 - s/.//g; 'abcd' => ''
ok 4 - s/.//g; 'abcdefg' => ''
ok 5 - s/..//g; 'aabbc' => 'c'
ok 6 - s/./1+1/eg; 'a' => '2'
ok 7 - s/./1+1/eg; 'abc' => '222'
ok 8 - s/(.)/$1+1/eg; '3' => '4'
ok 9 - s/(.)/$1+1/eg; '123' => '234'
ok 10 - s/([0-9]+)/$1*2/e; 'abc123xyz' => ''abc246xyz'
free(): invalid pointer
Aborted (core dumped)

Comment 1 Petr Pisar 2020-06-30 07:18:05 UTC
*** Bug 1852233 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 2 Petr Pisar 2020-08-03 09:33:37 UTC
This is caused either by a regression in Perl 5.32.0 or there this packages misuses the regexp plugin interface. Upstream is unable to fix it.

This package was removed from Fedora 33.

Comment 3 Petr Pisar 2020-08-04 10:02:20 UTC
*** Bug 1864520 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***