Bug 186850

Summary: parport module loaded, even when blacklisted.
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: Nerijus Baliūnas <nerijus>
Component: udevAssignee: Dave Jones <davej>
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX QA Contact: Brian Brock <bbrock>
Severity: medium Docs Contact:
Priority: medium    
Version: 5CC: harald, notting, pfrields, triage, wtogami
Target Milestone: ---Keywords: Reopened
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: All   
OS: Linux   
Whiteboard: bzcl34nup
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-05-06 11:39:25 EDT Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:

Description Nerijus Baliūnas 2006-03-26 21:35:56 EST
kernel-2.6.15-1.2054_FC5, /boot/config-2.6.15-1.2054_FC5:
# CONFIG_NET_ISA is not set

Because of this there is no module "ne" and my ISA NE2000 network card is not
supported. Why? The last kernel from FC4 has this option set.

If this option is not going to be supported, at least a note in release notes
should be written, but I still think it is worth to be supported. There are  a
lot of Pentium, Pentium 2 and Pentium 3 systems with ISA network cards.
Comment 1 Dave Jones 2006-03-28 18:32:00 EST

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 136569 ***
Comment 2 Nerijus Baliūnas 2006-03-29 18:50:57 EST
Thanks, kernel 2.6.16-1.2080_FC5 adds back ISA netcard support. But it is still
unusable for me.

Working config:
kernel 2.6.15-1.1833_FC4
/etc/modprobe.conf:
alias eth4 ne
options ne io=0x300

dmesg:
ne.c:v1.10 9/23/94 Donald Becker (becker@scyld.com)
Last modified Nov 1, 2000 by Paul Gortmaker
NE*000 ethercard probe at 0x300: 00 40 33 2b 52 6a
eth%d: NE2000 found at 0x300, using IRQ 10

With kernel 2.6.16-1.2080_FC5:
ne.c:v1.10 9/23/94 Donald Becker (becker@scyld.com)
Last modified Nov 1, 2000 by Paul Gortmaker
NE*000 ethercard probe at 0x300: failed to detect IRQ line.
ne.c: No NE*000 card found at i/o = 0x300

After changing modprobe.conf to "options ne io=0x300 irq=10":
NE*000 ethercard probe at 0x300: unable to get IRQ 10 (errno=-16).
ne.c: No NE*000 card found at i/o = 0x300
Comment 3 Nerijus Baliūnas 2006-03-29 18:58:04 EST
It seems parport takes over irq 10. /proc/interrupts:
 10:          3          XT-PIC  parport0

# lsmod|grep par
parport_pc             25445  1 
parport                34313  2 lp,parport_pc

dmesg from new kernel:
pnp: Device 00:09 activated.
parport: PnPBIOS parport detected.
parport0: PC-style at 0x100, irq 10 [PCSPP,EPP]
lp0: using parport0 (interrupt-driven).
lp0: console ready

old (working kernel):
lp: driver loaded but no devices found

I added to /etc/modprobe.d/blacklist:
blacklist parport_pc
blacklist parport
blacklist lp

But still parport0 takes irq 10. How can I disable parport? I have disabled it
in BIOS.
Comment 4 Dave Jones 2006-03-29 19:15:25 EST
Bill, why isn't modprobe ignoring those blacklisted modules ?
Comment 5 Bill Nottingham 2006-04-03 17:16:07 EDT
See /etc/sysconfig/modules/udev-stw.modules.

CC'ing udev maintainer.
Comment 6 Harald Hoyer 2006-04-04 05:54:12 EDT
well, /etc/sysconfig/modules/udev-stw.modules was necessary, because autoloading
was not working.
Comment 7 Nerijus Baliūnas 2006-04-17 22:01:54 EDT
OK, so what to do when I don't need some modules to autoload? As I understand, I
can remove them from udev-stw.modules, but it'd be nice if blacklisted modules
(in  /etc/modprobe.d/blacklist) would not be autoloaded by udev-stw.modules.
Comment 8 Petr Rockai 2006-05-05 06:52:23 EDT
Why is this bug against kdoc is completely beyond me. Seems to belong to 
udev, reassigning.
Comment 9 Harald Hoyer 2007-09-20 06:23:26 EDT
is blacklisting parport the only solution for your problem?
Comment 10 Bug Zapper 2008-04-03 22:16:51 EDT
Fedora apologizes that these issues have not been resolved yet. We're
sorry it's taken so long for your bug to be properly triaged and acted
on. We appreciate the time you took to report this issue and want to
make sure no important bugs slip through the cracks.

If you're currently running a version of Fedora Core between 1 and 6,
please note that Fedora no longer maintains these releases. We strongly
encourage you to upgrade to a current Fedora release. In order to
refocus our efforts as a project we are flagging all of the open bugs
for releases which are no longer maintained and closing them.
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/LifeCycle/EOL

If this bug is still open against Fedora Core 1 through 6, thirty days
from now, it will be closed 'WONTFIX'. If you can reporduce this bug in
the latest Fedora version, please change to the respective version. If
you are unable to do this, please add a comment to this bug requesting
the change.

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we are following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.

And if you'd like to join the bug triage team to help make things
better, check out http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 11 Bug Zapper 2008-05-06 11:39:23 EDT
This bug is open for a Fedora version that is no longer maintained and
will not be fixed by Fedora. Therefore we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen thus bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.