Bug 1927821

Summary: terminate called after throwing an instance of 'std::runtime_error'
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: Martin Pitt <mpitt>
Component: waybarAssignee: Aleksei Bavshin <alebastr89>
Status: CLOSED ERRATA QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa>
Severity: high Docs Contact:
Priority: unspecified    
Version: 34CC: alebastr89, sway-sig
Target Milestone: ---Keywords: VerifiedUpstream
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: Unspecified   
OS: Unspecified   
Fixed In Version: waybar-0.9.5-4.fc34 waybar-0.9.5-4.fc35 Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2021-02-11 17:52:23 UTC Type: Bug
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: --- Target Upstream Version:

Description Martin Pitt 2021-02-11 16:06:15 UTC
Description of problem: I just upgraded my ostree-based Fedora 33 to 34 (custom build, not Silverblue), and now waybar crashes:

❱❱❱ waybar -l trace

(waybar:2229): dbind-WARNING **: 17:04:24.840: AT-SPI: Error retrieving accessibility bus address: org.freedesktop.DBus.Error.NameHasNoOwner: Could not activate remote peer.
[2021-02-11 17:04:24.870] [info] Resources files: /home/martin/.config/waybar/config, /etc/xdg/waybar/style.css
[2021-02-11 17:04:24.877] [debug] Output detected: HDMI-A-3 (Goldstar Company Ltd 24EB23)
[2021-02-11 17:04:24.885] [debug] Received SIGCHLD in signalThread
[2021-02-11 17:04:24.885] [debug] Cmd exited with code 127
[2021-02-11 17:04:24.885] [error] media stopped unexpectedly, is it endless?
terminate called after throwing an instance of 'std::runtime_error'
  what():  Wrong size of RFKILL event
Aborted (core dumped)

This also happens if I move away my ~/.config/waybar/config, so it's not something specific there.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible: Always

Comment 1 Martin Pitt 2021-02-11 16:50:07 UTC
I just found https://github.com/Alexays/Waybar/issues/994 which is the corresponding upstream issue. It is allegedly already fixed in master now. Indeed disabling the network module helps for the time being.

Comment 2 Martin Pitt 2021-02-11 17:15:50 UTC
I built current waybar git master, and confirm that everything works again.

Comment 3 Aleksei Bavshin 2021-02-11 17:49:20 UTC
Sorry, I've planned to cherry-pick the fix but decided to wait until the whole branching thing is sorted out (mock builds for rawhide still don't work for me due to missing gpg keys).
I started builds for rawhide and f34, bodhi should update the bug once it's completed.

Comment 4 Fedora Update System 2021-02-11 17:52:23 UTC
FEDORA-2021-b7f8595439 has been pushed to the Fedora 34 stable repository.
If problem still persists, please make note of it in this bug report.

Comment 5 Fedora Update System 2021-02-11 18:13:24 UTC
FEDORA-2021-ebb45c1835 has been pushed to the Fedora 35 stable repository.
If problem still persists, please make note of it in this bug report.

Comment 6 Martin Pitt 2021-02-11 18:52:37 UTC
Wow, thanks Aleksei for your super-fast fix! (I was quite happy with running swaybar from my self-built tree, but so much the better!)