Bug 1927821 - terminate called after throwing an instance of 'std::runtime_error'
Summary: terminate called after throwing an instance of 'std::runtime_error'
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: waybar
Version: 34
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
high
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Aleksei Bavshin
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2021-02-11 16:06 UTC by Martin Pitt
Modified: 2021-02-11 18:52 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version: waybar-0.9.5-4.fc34 waybar-0.9.5-4.fc35
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2021-02-11 17:52:23 UTC
Type: Bug
Embargoed:


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Martin Pitt 2021-02-11 16:06:15 UTC
Description of problem: I just upgraded my ostree-based Fedora 33 to 34 (custom build, not Silverblue), and now waybar crashes:

❱❱❱ waybar -l trace

(waybar:2229): dbind-WARNING **: 17:04:24.840: AT-SPI: Error retrieving accessibility bus address: org.freedesktop.DBus.Error.NameHasNoOwner: Could not activate remote peer.
[2021-02-11 17:04:24.870] [info] Resources files: /home/martin/.config/waybar/config, /etc/xdg/waybar/style.css
[2021-02-11 17:04:24.877] [debug] Output detected: HDMI-A-3 (Goldstar Company Ltd 24EB23)
[2021-02-11 17:04:24.885] [debug] Received SIGCHLD in signalThread
[2021-02-11 17:04:24.885] [debug] Cmd exited with code 127
[2021-02-11 17:04:24.885] [error] media stopped unexpectedly, is it endless?
terminate called after throwing an instance of 'std::runtime_error'
  what():  Wrong size of RFKILL event
Aborted (core dumped)

This also happens if I move away my ~/.config/waybar/config, so it's not something specific there.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

waybar-0.9.5-3.fc34.x86_64

How reproducible: Always

Comment 1 Martin Pitt 2021-02-11 16:50:07 UTC
I just found https://github.com/Alexays/Waybar/issues/994 which is the corresponding upstream issue. It is allegedly already fixed in master now. Indeed disabling the network module helps for the time being.

Comment 2 Martin Pitt 2021-02-11 17:15:50 UTC
I built current waybar git master, and confirm that everything works again.

Comment 3 Aleksei Bavshin 2021-02-11 17:49:20 UTC
Sorry, I've planned to cherry-pick the fix but decided to wait until the whole branching thing is sorted out (mock builds for rawhide still don't work for me due to missing gpg keys).
I started builds for rawhide and f34, bodhi should update the bug once it's completed.

Comment 4 Fedora Update System 2021-02-11 17:52:23 UTC
FEDORA-2021-b7f8595439 has been pushed to the Fedora 34 stable repository.
If problem still persists, please make note of it in this bug report.

Comment 5 Fedora Update System 2021-02-11 18:13:24 UTC
FEDORA-2021-ebb45c1835 has been pushed to the Fedora 35 stable repository.
If problem still persists, please make note of it in this bug report.

Comment 6 Martin Pitt 2021-02-11 18:52:37 UTC
Wow, thanks Aleksei for your super-fast fix! (I was quite happy with running swaybar from my self-built tree, but so much the better!)


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.