Bug 1959916

Summary: Console not works well against a proxy in front of openshift clusters
Product: OpenShift Container Platform Reporter: Wang Haoran <haowang>
Component: Management ConsoleAssignee: Jakub Hadvig <jhadvig>
Status: CLOSED ERRATA QA Contact: Yadan Pei <yapei>
Severity: medium Docs Contact:
Priority: unspecified    
Version: 4.8CC: aos-bugs, jokerman, spadgett
Target Milestone: ---Keywords: ServiceDeliveryImpact
Target Release: 4.8.0   
Hardware: Unspecified   
OS: Unspecified   
Whiteboard:
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
: 1960091 1960092 (view as bug list) Environment:
Last Closed: 2021-07-27 23:08:19 UTC Type: Bug
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: --- Target Upstream Version:
Bug Depends On:    
Bug Blocks: 1960091, 1960092, 1960093    

Description Wang Haoran 2021-05-12 15:51:35 UTC
Description of problem:

We are running an API proxy in front of our OSD clusters, there are some hard coded "path" when running console in off cluster mode, more details see:

https://github.com/openshift/console/pull/8872

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

4.8
How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.

Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:

Comment 2 Wang Haoran 2021-05-13 06:04:29 UTC
Verified with master branch

Comment 5 errata-xmlrpc 2021-07-27 23:08:19 UTC
Since the problem described in this bug report should be
resolved in a recent advisory, it has been closed with a
resolution of ERRATA.

For information on the advisory (Moderate: OpenShift Container Platform 4.8.2 bug fix and security update), and where to find the updated
files, follow the link below.

If the solution does not work for you, open a new bug report.

https://access.redhat.com/errata/RHSA-2021:2438