Bug 203276
Summary: | gnome-settings-daemon crashes | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Product: | [Fedora] Fedora | Reporter: | Mac Wendelboe <chief.rain> | ||||||
Component: | control-center | Assignee: | Control Center Maintainer <control-center-maint> | ||||||
Status: | CLOSED WONTFIX | QA Contact: | David Lawrence <dkl> | ||||||
Severity: | medium | Docs Contact: | |||||||
Priority: | medium | ||||||||
Version: | 5 | CC: | bnocera, mcepl, misek, scott, triage, vkosovac, wtogami | ||||||
Target Milestone: | --- | ||||||||
Target Release: | --- | ||||||||
Hardware: | x86_64 | ||||||||
OS: | Linux | ||||||||
Whiteboard: | bzcl34nup | ||||||||
Fixed In Version: | Doc Type: | Bug Fix | |||||||
Doc Text: | Story Points: | --- | |||||||
Clone Of: | Environment: | ||||||||
Last Closed: | 2008-05-06 16:14:39 UTC | Type: | --- | ||||||
Regression: | --- | Mount Type: | --- | ||||||
Documentation: | --- | CRM: | |||||||
Verified Versions: | Category: | --- | |||||||
oVirt Team: | --- | RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host: | |||||||
Cloudforms Team: | --- | Target Upstream Version: | |||||||
Embargoed: | |||||||||
Attachments: |
|
Description
Mac Wendelboe
2006-08-20 11:24:53 UTC
I ran into this problem, it turns out to be an issue with dbus-launch environment not getting set. I use my own .xinitrc, that may have something to do with it. My solution: my .xinitrc has this: . ~/bin/xfix.sh and xfix.sh reads: #!/bin/sh eval `dbus-launch` export DBUS_SESSION_BUS_ADDRESS export DBUS_SESSION_BUS_PID Now my gnome works. :) I'm on irc.freenode.net in #fedora if you want to track this down... -Scott Created attachment 139700 [details]
bugreport
I'don't know, if it's related, but the similar bug appeared for me after
updating FC5 to FC6 (it was working before the upgrade). I have also x86_64
machine and control-center-2.16.0-9.fc6.
Created attachment 139975 [details]
backtrace from bug-buddy
This is very standard FC6 (no .xinitrc or things like that) and yet gnome-settings-daemon crashes 100% times. Bug report attached. The latest updates and updates-testing fixed this problem for me, please try. Please don't pile any more crashers onto this bug, it's not a crasher, but an uncaught X error that was already reported. Mac, do you still see the same problem with an updated system (either FC5 or FC6)? I'm not sure if this is the exact same error, but I get this when using xmodmap to remap mouse buttons in an odd way: % xmodmap -e "pointer = 1 9 2 4 5 6 7 3 8" % /usr/libexec/gnome-settings-daemon --sync The program 'gnome-settings-daemon' received an X Window System error. This probably reflects a bug in the program. The error was 'BadValue (integer parameter out of range for operation)'. (Details: serial 846 error_code 2 request_code 116 minor_code 0) (Note to programmers: normally, X errors are reported asynchronously; that is, you will receive the error a while after causing it. To debug your program, run it with the --sync command line option to change this behavior. You can then get a meaningful backtrace from your debugger if you break on the gdk_x_error() function.) [1175629424,000,xklavier.c:XklStartListen/] The backend does not require manual layout management - but it is provided by the application As far as I can tell, gnome-settings-daemon freaks out if one of the first three mouse buttons is mapped to anything other than buttons 1/2/3. After applying the patch available from http://bugzilla.gnome.org/show_bug.cgi?id=323724, gnome-settings-daemon no longer crashes for me. Fedora apologizes that these issues have not been resolved yet. We're sorry it's taken so long for your bug to be properly triaged and acted on. We appreciate the time you took to report this issue and want to make sure no important bugs slip through the cracks. If you're currently running a version of Fedora Core between 1 and 6, please note that Fedora no longer maintains these releases. We strongly encourage you to upgrade to a current Fedora release. In order to refocus our efforts as a project we are flagging all of the open bugs for releases which are no longer maintained and closing them. http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/LifeCycle/EOL If this bug is still open against Fedora Core 1 through 6, thirty days from now, it will be closed 'WONTFIX'. If you can reporduce this bug in the latest Fedora version, please change to the respective version. If you are unable to do this, please add a comment to this bug requesting the change. Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled these issues to this point. The process we are following is outlined here: http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp We will be following the process here: http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this doesn't happen again. And if you'd like to join the bug triage team to help make things better, check out http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers This bug is open for a Fedora version that is no longer maintained and will not be fixed by Fedora. Therefore we are closing this bug. If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of Fedora please feel free to reopen thus bug against that version. Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed. |