Bug 203276 - gnome-settings-daemon crashes
gnome-settings-daemon crashes
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: control-center (Show other bugs)
5
x86_64 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Control Center Maintainer
David Lawrence
bzcl34nup
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2006-08-20 07:24 EDT by Mac Wendelboe
Modified: 2008-08-02 19:40 EDT (History)
6 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-05-06 12:14:39 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
bugreport (6.96 KB, text/plain)
2006-10-30 02:45 EST, Vaclav "sHINOBI" Misek
no flags Details
backtrace from bug-buddy (6.70 KB, text/plain)
2006-11-01 09:05 EST, Matěj Cepl
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Mac Wendelboe 2006-08-20 07:24:53 EDT
Description of problem:
The gnome-settings-daemon is unable to start after updating FC5. This means,
that it is not possible e.g. to change the GTK2 theme from the gnome-theme-manager

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
control-center-2.14.2-1.x86_64

How reproducible:
Happens every time.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Install FC5.
2. Update system.
3. Start GNOME or any of its theme related components.
  
Actual results:
Starting gnome-theme-manager gives this warning:
Unable to start the settings manager 'gnome-settings-daemon'.
Without the GNOME settings manager running, some preferences may not take
effect. This could indicate a problem with Bonobo, or a non-GNOME (e.g. KDE)
settings manager may already be active and conflicting with the GNOME settings
manager.

Starting /usr/libexec/gnome-settings-daemon from the command line gives this
error message:
The program 'gnome-settings-daemon' received an X Window System error.
This probably reflects a bug in the program.
The error was 'BadValue (integer parameter out of range for operation)'.
  (Details: serial 5044 error_code 2 request_code 116 minor_code 0)
  (Note to programmers: normally, X errors are reported asynchronously;
   that is, you will receive the error a while after causing it.
   To debug your program, run it with the --sync command line
   option to change this behavior. You can then get a meaningful
   backtrace from your debugger if you break on the gdk_x_error() function.)
[1156071525,000,xklavier.c:XklStartListen/]     The backend does not require
manual layout management - but it is provided by the application

Expected results:


Additional info:
I am not sure, this is actually a bug in the control-center or spcifically in
gnome-settings-daemon. It happens even after downgrading control-center to the
default version from FC5 (control-center-2.14.0-1.x86_64). But it didn't happen
before updating the whole FC5 using Software Updater.
Comment 1 Scott Doty 2006-10-28 18:24:49 EDT
I ran into this problem, it turns out to be an issue with dbus-launch
environment not getting set.

I use my own .xinitrc, that may have something to do with it.

My solution:  my .xinitrc has this:

   . ~/bin/xfix.sh

and xfix.sh reads:
#!/bin/sh

eval `dbus-launch`
export DBUS_SESSION_BUS_ADDRESS
export DBUS_SESSION_BUS_PID

Now my gnome works. :)

I'm on irc.freenode.net in #fedora if you want to track this down...

 -Scott
Comment 2 Vaclav "sHINOBI" Misek 2006-10-30 02:45:28 EST
Created attachment 139700 [details]
bugreport

I'don't know, if it's related, but the similar bug appeared for me after
updating FC5 to FC6 (it was working before the upgrade). I have also x86_64
machine and control-center-2.16.0-9.fc6.
Comment 3 Matěj Cepl 2006-11-01 09:05:11 EST
Created attachment 139975 [details]
backtrace from bug-buddy
Comment 4 Matěj Cepl 2006-11-01 09:05:46 EST
This is very standard FC6 (no .xinitrc or things like that) and yet
gnome-settings-daemon crashes 100% times. Bug report attached.
Comment 5 Vaclav "sHINOBI" Misek 2006-11-08 02:59:04 EST
The latest updates and updates-testing fixed this problem for me, please try.
Comment 6 Bastien Nocera 2007-02-19 09:19:10 EST
Please don't pile any more crashers onto this bug, it's not a crasher, but an
uncaught X error that was already reported.

Mac, do you still see the same problem with an updated system (either FC5 or FC6)?
Comment 7 Ian Westcott 2007-04-03 16:00:22 EDT
I'm not sure if this is the exact same error, but I get this when using xmodmap
to remap mouse buttons in an odd way:


% xmodmap -e "pointer = 1 9 2 4 5 6 7 3 8"
% /usr/libexec/gnome-settings-daemon --sync
The program 'gnome-settings-daemon' received an X Window System error.
This probably reflects a bug in the program.
The error was 'BadValue (integer parameter out of range for operation)'.
  (Details: serial 846 error_code 2 request_code 116 minor_code 0)
  (Note to programmers: normally, X errors are reported asynchronously;
   that is, you will receive the error a while after causing it.
   To debug your program, run it with the --sync command line
   option to change this behavior. You can then get a meaningful
   backtrace from your debugger if you break on the gdk_x_error() function.)
[1175629424,000,xklavier.c:XklStartListen/]     The backend does not require
manual layout management - but it is provided by the application

As far as I can tell, gnome-settings-daemon freaks out if one of the first three
mouse buttons is mapped to anything other than buttons 1/2/3.
Comment 8 Ian Westcott 2007-04-05 17:14:21 EDT
After applying the patch available from
http://bugzilla.gnome.org/show_bug.cgi?id=323724, gnome-settings-daemon no
longer crashes for me.
Comment 9 Bug Zapper 2008-04-03 23:33:15 EDT
Fedora apologizes that these issues have not been resolved yet. We're
sorry it's taken so long for your bug to be properly triaged and acted
on. We appreciate the time you took to report this issue and want to
make sure no important bugs slip through the cracks.

If you're currently running a version of Fedora Core between 1 and 6,
please note that Fedora no longer maintains these releases. We strongly
encourage you to upgrade to a current Fedora release. In order to
refocus our efforts as a project we are flagging all of the open bugs
for releases which are no longer maintained and closing them.
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/LifeCycle/EOL

If this bug is still open against Fedora Core 1 through 6, thirty days
from now, it will be closed 'WONTFIX'. If you can reporduce this bug in
the latest Fedora version, please change to the respective version. If
you are unable to do this, please add a comment to this bug requesting
the change.

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we are following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.

And if you'd like to join the bug triage team to help make things
better, check out http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 10 Bug Zapper 2008-05-06 12:14:37 EDT
This bug is open for a Fedora version that is no longer maintained and
will not be fixed by Fedora. Therefore we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen thus bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.