Bug 228570
Summary: | Terminal visible on all workspaces in window list with compiz | ||
---|---|---|---|
Product: | [Fedora] Fedora | Reporter: | Bojan Smojver <bojan> |
Component: | compiz | Assignee: | Kristian Høgsberg <krh> |
Status: | CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE | QA Contact: | |
Severity: | medium | Docs Contact: | |
Priority: | medium | ||
Version: | 6 | CC: | mcepl, milan.slanar, rvokal, vic, xgl-maint |
Target Milestone: | --- | ||
Target Release: | --- | ||
Hardware: | All | ||
OS: | Linux | ||
Whiteboard: | |||
Fixed In Version: | f8 | Doc Type: | Bug Fix |
Doc Text: | Story Points: | --- | |
Clone Of: | Environment: | ||
Last Closed: | 2007-11-19 15:19:31 UTC | Type: | --- |
Regression: | --- | Mount Type: | --- |
Documentation: | --- | CRM: | |
Verified Versions: | Category: | --- | |
oVirt Team: | --- | RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host: | |
Cloudforms Team: | --- | Target Upstream Version: | |
Embargoed: |
Description
Bojan Smojver
2007-02-13 20:26:56 UTC
One additional reference: http://forum.go-compiz.org/viewtopic.php?p=3541&sid=db0ca3090f8229133368dd61d06102fa If terminal is switched to xterm, this problem does not occur. Maybe something to do with the way gnome-terminal is launched from nautilus-open-terminal (nautilus-open-terminal.c): ---------------------------------- if (g_str_has_prefix (terminal_exec, "gnome-terminal")) { dfile = lookup_in_data_dirs ("applications/gnome-terminal.desktop"); } else { dfile = NULL; } g_shell_parse_argv (terminal_exec, NULL, &argv, NULL); display_str = NULL; old_display_str = g_getenv ("DISPLAY"); screen = g_object_get_data (G_OBJECT (item), "NautilusOpenTerminal::screen"); if (screen != NULL) { display_str = gdk_screen_make_display_name (screen); g_setenv ("DISPLAY", display_str, TRUE); } if (dfile != NULL) { if (working_directory != NULL) { if (chdir (working_directory) != 0) g_assert_not_reached(); } ditem = gnome_desktop_item_new_from_file (dfile, 0, NULL); gnome_desktop_item_set_string (ditem, "Exec", terminal_exec); gnome_desktop_item_set_launch_time (ditem, gtk_get_current_event_time ()); gnome_desktop_item_launch (ditem, NULL, GNOME_DESKTOP_ITEM_LAUNCH_USE_CURRENT_DIR, NULL); gnome_desktop_item_unref (ditem); g_free (dfile); } else { g_spawn_async (working_directory, argv, NULL, G_SPAWN_SEARCH_PATH, NULL, NULL, NULL, NULL); } ---------------------------------- The dfile is only used if the name is "gnome-terminal", which then causes Gnome functionality to launch the app, rather than regular process spawn. Maybe something needs to be told to gnome_desktop_item_launch() in order to not do that? BTW, I can't reach the nautilus-open-terminal home page at http://manny.cluecoder.org/packages/nautilus-open-terminal/. I get a DNS error. Not sure where the new home page for this software lives... *** Bug 241181 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. *** Does anybody on the Cc: list still use FC6 and could reproduce this bug? yes This is also a problem in F7. Not sure about F8 - haven't tried. Fixed in F8. Feel free to close. Thanks for letting us know. |