Bug 228626
Summary: | Computer stops responding | ||
---|---|---|---|
Product: | [Fedora] Fedora | Reporter: | mike <picdragon99> |
Component: | kernel | Assignee: | Kernel Maintainer List <kernel-maint> |
Status: | CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA | QA Contact: | Brian Brock <bbrock> |
Severity: | high | Docs Contact: | |
Priority: | medium | ||
Version: | 6 | CC: | jonstanley, wtogami |
Target Milestone: | --- | ||
Target Release: | --- | ||
Hardware: | i686 | ||
OS: | Linux | ||
Whiteboard: | |||
Fixed In Version: | Doc Type: | Bug Fix | |
Doc Text: | Story Points: | --- | |
Clone Of: | Environment: | ||
Last Closed: | 2008-02-08 04:24:10 UTC | Type: | --- |
Regression: | --- | Mount Type: | --- |
Documentation: | --- | CRM: | |
Verified Versions: | Category: | --- | |
oVirt Team: | --- | RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host: | |
Cloudforms Team: | --- | Target Upstream Version: | |
Embargoed: | |||
Bug Depends On: | |||
Bug Blocks: | 427887 |
Description
mike
2007-02-14 00:54:02 UTC
Just curious, did you repot this to <sdhci-devel.cx> ? What kind of wifi card is it that causes the problem? (In reply to comment #2) > What kind of wifi card is it that causes the problem? I have two cards that do the same thing (sprint broadband and COmpaq wireless B card) (In reply to comment #3) > I have two cards that do the same thing (sprint broadband and COmpaq wireless > B card) > But what kind of slot do they go into? Are they PCMCIA/PCcards or are they SD cards? Exact model numbers would be helpful. (In reply to comment #4) > (In reply to comment #3) > > I have two cards that do the same thing (sprint broadband and COmpaq wireless > > B card) > > > But what kind of slot do they go into? Are they PCMCIA/PCcards > or are they SD cards? > > Exact model numbers would be helpful. > > PCMCIA/PCcards Sprint S620, WL110 Compaq Wifi card (old) (This is a mass-update to all current FC6 kernel bugs in NEW state) Hello, I'm reviewing this bug list as part of the kernel bug triage project, an attempt to isolate current bugs in the Fedora kernel. http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/KernelBugTriage I am CC'ing myself to this bug, however this version of Fedora is no longer maintained. Please attempt to reproduce this bug with a current version of Fedora (presently Fedora 8). If the bug no longer exists, please close the bug or I'll do so in a few days if there is no further information lodged. Thanks for using Fedora! Per the previous comment in this bug, I am closing it as INSUFFICIENT_DATA, since no information has been lodged for over 30 days. Please re-open this bug or file a new one if you can provide the requested data, and thanks for filing the original report! i'm using fedora 8 now and i am not having any problems. Thanks for the effort. |