Bug 228626 - Computer stops responding
Computer stops responding
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
6
i686 Linux
medium Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Brian Brock
:
Depends On:
Blocks: 427887
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2007-02-13 19:54 EST by mike
Modified: 2008-02-11 10:07 EST (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-02-07 23:24:10 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description mike 2007-02-13 19:54:02 EST
Description of error:
Feb 13 16:41:49 localhost kernel: mmc0: Controller never released inhibit
bit(s). Please report this to <sdhci-devel@list.drzeus.cx>.
Feb 13 16:41:49 localhost kernel: mmc0: Reset 0x2 never completed. Please report
this to <sdhci-devel@list.drzeus.cx>.
Feb 13 16:41:49 localhost kernel: mmc0: Reset 0x4 never completed. Please report
this to <sdhci-devel@list.drzeus.cx>.
Feb 13 16:41:49 localhost kernel: mmc0: Got command interrupt even though no
command operation was in progress.
Feb 13 16:41:49 localhost kernel: mmc0: Please report this to
<sdhci-devel@list.drzeus.cx>.
Feb 13 16:41:49 localhost kernel: mmc0: Card is consuming too much power!
Feb 13 16:41:49 localhost kernel: mmc0: Unexpected interrupt 0x00800000. Please
report this to <sdhci-devel@list.drzeus.cx>.
Feb 13 16:41:49 localhost kernel: mmc1: Got command interrupt even though no
command operation was in progress.
Feb 13 16:41:49 localhost kernel: mmc1: Please report this to
<sdhci-devel@list.drzeus.cx>.
Feb 13 16:41:49 localhost kernel: mmc1: Card is consuming too much power!
Feb 13 16:41:49 localhost kernel: mmc1: Unexpected interrupt 0x00800000. Please
report this to <sdhci-devel@list.drzeus.cx>.
Feb 13 16:41:49 localhost kernel: mmc2: Got command interrupt even though no
command operation was in progress.
Feb 13 16:41:49 localhost kernel: mmc2: Please report this to
<sdhci-devel@list.drzeus.cx>.
Feb 13 16:41:49 localhost kernel: mmc2: Card is consuming too much power!
Feb 13 16:41:49 localhost kernel: mmc2: Unexpected interrupt 0x00800000. Please
report this to <sdhci-devel@list.drzeus.cx>.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
Latest Kernel

How reproducible:
every time pc is on for an extended period of time

Steps to Reproduce:
1.leave PC on
2.have wifi card plugged in
3.
  
Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:
Comment 1 Konrad Rzeszutek 2007-02-14 09:57:05 EST
Just curious, did you repot this to  <sdhci-devel@list.drzeus.cx> ?
Comment 2 Chuck Ebbert 2007-02-27 16:53:42 EST
What kind of wifi card is it that causes the problem?
Comment 3 mike 2007-02-27 20:46:04 EST
(In reply to comment #2)
> What kind of wifi card is it that causes the problem?

I have two cards that do the same thing (sprint broadband and COmpaq wireless 
B card)

Comment 4 Chuck Ebbert 2007-02-28 09:31:24 EST
(In reply to comment #3)
> I have two cards that do the same thing (sprint broadband and COmpaq wireless 
> B card)
> 
But what kind of slot do they go into? Are they PCMCIA/PCcards
or are they SD cards?

Exact model numbers would be helpful.

Comment 5 mike 2007-03-01 11:05:24 EST
(In reply to comment #4)
> (In reply to comment #3)
> > I have two cards that do the same thing (sprint broadband and COmpaq wireless 
> > B card)
> > 
> But what kind of slot do they go into? Are they PCMCIA/PCcards
> or are they SD cards?
> 
> Exact model numbers would be helpful.
> 
> 
PCMCIA/PCcards

Sprint S620, WL110 Compaq Wifi card (old)
Comment 6 Jon Stanley 2008-01-07 20:51:21 EST
(This is a mass-update to all current FC6 kernel bugs in NEW state)

Hello,

I'm reviewing this bug list as part of the kernel bug triage project, an attempt
to isolate current bugs in the Fedora kernel.

http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/KernelBugTriage

I am CC'ing myself to this bug, however this version of Fedora is no longer
maintained.

Please attempt to reproduce this bug with a current version of Fedora (presently
Fedora 8). If the bug no longer exists, please close the bug or I'll do so in a
few days if there is no further information lodged.

Thanks for using Fedora!
Comment 7 Jon Stanley 2008-02-07 23:24:10 EST
Per the previous comment in this bug, I am closing it as INSUFFICIENT_DATA,
since no information has been lodged for over 30 days.

Please re-open this bug or file a new one if you can provide the requested data,
and thanks for filing the original report!
Comment 8 mike 2008-02-11 10:07:26 EST
i'm using fedora 8 now and i am not having any problems.  Thanks for the effort.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.