Bug 239171

Summary: Requires pci=routeirq
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: Martin Gregorie <martin>
Component: kernelAssignee: Kernel Maintainer List <kernel-maint>
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE QA Contact: Brian Brock <bbrock>
Severity: high Docs Contact:
Priority: medium    
Version: 6CC: jonstanley, triage
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: i386   
OS: Linux   
Whiteboard: bzcl34nup
Fixed In Version: FC7 Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-04-05 09:28:59 UTC Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: --- Target Upstream Version:
Bug Depends On:    
Bug Blocks: 427887    
Attachments:
Description Flags
dmesg output from boot with "pci=routeirq"
none
Requested attachment: reconstructed dmesg for boot without pci=routeirq none

Description Martin Gregorie 2007-05-05 15:01:19 UTC
Description of problem: Reporting this fix as requested


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable): 2.6.20-1.2948.fc6


How reproducible: easy on my hardware


Steps to Reproduce:
1. Boot recent upgrade. Fails to find PCI Realtek RTL8139 ethernet card
2. Reboot, adding the kernel parameter "pci=routeirq"
3. Network card is not recognised and working
  
Actual results: As above. 

The problem did not occur with build 2.6.20-1.2944.fc6 or earlier kernels.


Expected results: As above


Additional info: Hardware:

IBM NetVista TYPE 6578-PBG, s/n 557432R
This is an older machine. 866 MHz P3 fitted, with 256 MB RAM.
Network adapter is PCI card: Realtek RTL8139
Only other PCI card is a recently added USB card with 6 x USB 2.0 connections
on three hubs.

DMESG output (with pci=routeirq in force) attached

Comment 1 Martin Gregorie 2007-05-05 15:01:20 UTC
Created attachment 154204 [details]
dmesg output from boot with "pci=routeirq"

Comment 2 Chuck Ebbert 2007-05-07 15:33:56 UTC
*** Bug 239172 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 3 Chuck Ebbert 2007-05-07 15:35:57 UTC
Can we get dmesg output without the "pci=routeirq" option?

Comment 4 Martin Gregorie 2007-05-07 16:23:24 UTC
Created attachment 154275 [details]
Requested attachment: reconstructed dmesg for boot without pci=routeirq

Comment 5 Jon Stanley 2008-01-08 01:51:17 UTC
(This is a mass-update to all current FC6 kernel bugs in NEW state)

Hello,

I'm reviewing this bug list as part of the kernel bug triage project, an attempt
to isolate current bugs in the Fedora kernel.

http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/KernelBugTriage

I am CC'ing myself to this bug, however this version of Fedora is no longer
maintained.

Please attempt to reproduce this bug with a current version of Fedora (presently
Fedora 8). If the bug no longer exists, please close the bug or I'll do so in a
few days if there is no further information lodged.

Thanks for using Fedora!

Comment 6 Martin Gregorie 2008-01-08 10:31:29 UTC
From my perspective this bug was cleared in FC7: upgrading FC6->FC7 caused it to
vanish.

Comment 7 Bug Zapper 2008-04-04 07:11:21 UTC
Fedora apologizes that these issues have not been resolved yet. We're
sorry it's taken so long for your bug to be properly triaged and acted
on. We appreciate the time you took to report this issue and want to
make sure no important bugs slip through the cracks.

If you're currently running a version of Fedora Core between 1 and 6,
please note that Fedora no longer maintains these releases. We strongly
encourage you to upgrade to a current Fedora release. In order to
refocus our efforts as a project we are flagging all of the open bugs
for releases which are no longer maintained and closing them.
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/LifeCycle/EOL

If this bug is still open against Fedora Core 1 through 6, thirty days
from now, it will be closed 'WONTFIX'. If you can reporduce this bug in
the latest Fedora version, please change to the respective version. If
you are unable to do this, please add a comment to this bug requesting
the change.

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we are following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.

And if you'd like to join the bug triage team to help make things
better, check out http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers