Bug 239172 - Requires pci=routeirq
Requires pci=routeirq
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 239171
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
i386 Linux
medium Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Brian Brock
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2007-05-05 11:03 EDT by Martin Gregorie
Modified: 2007-11-30 17:12 EST (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2007-05-07 11:33:52 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)
dmesg output from boot with "pci=routeirq" (18.34 KB, text/plain)
2007-05-05 11:03 EDT, Martin Gregorie
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Martin Gregorie 2007-05-05 11:03:19 EDT
Description of problem: Reporting this fix as requested

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable): 2.6.20-1.2948.fc6

How reproducible: easy on my hardware

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Boot recent upgrade. Fails to find PCI Realtek RTL8139 ethernet card
2. Reboot, adding the kernel parameter "pci=routeirq"
3. Network card is not recognised and working
Actual results: As above. 

The problem did not occur with build 2.6.20-1.2944.fc6 or earlier kernels.

Expected results: As above

Additional info: Hardware:

IBM NetVista TYPE 6578-PBG, s/n 557432R
This is an older machine. 866 MHz P3 fitted, with 256 MB RAM.
Network adapter is PCI card: Realtek RTL8139
Only other PCI card is a recently added USB card with 6 x USB 2.0 connections
on three hubs.

DMESG output (with pci=routeirq in force) attached
Comment 1 Martin Gregorie 2007-05-05 11:03:19 EDT
Created attachment 154205 [details]
dmesg output from boot with "pci=routeirq"
Comment 2 Chuck Ebbert 2007-05-07 11:33:52 EDT

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 239171 ***

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.