Bug 241503
Summary: | e100 no longer works after update from 2.6.20-1.2933 to 2948 | ||
---|---|---|---|
Product: | [Fedora] Fedora | Reporter: | Armin Diehl <diehl> |
Component: | kernel | Assignee: | Kernel Maintainer List <kernel-maint> |
Status: | CLOSED WONTFIX | QA Contact: | Brian Brock <bbrock> |
Severity: | medium | Docs Contact: | |
Priority: | medium | ||
Version: | 6 | CC: | stuart, triage |
Target Milestone: | --- | ||
Target Release: | --- | ||
Hardware: | i386 | ||
OS: | Linux | ||
Whiteboard: | bzcl34nup | ||
Fixed In Version: | Doc Type: | Bug Fix | |
Doc Text: | Story Points: | --- | |
Clone Of: | Environment: | ||
Last Closed: | 2008-05-06 19:37:45 UTC | Type: | --- |
Regression: | --- | Mount Type: | --- |
Documentation: | --- | CRM: | |
Verified Versions: | Category: | --- | |
oVirt Team: | --- | RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host: | |
Cloudforms Team: | --- | Target Upstream Version: | |
Embargoed: |
Description
Armin Diehl
2007-05-26 22:37:46 UTC
(In reply to comment #0) > Description of problem: > After updating Kernel from 2.6.20-1.2933.fc6 to 2.6.20-1.2948.fc6 all of my 3 > network cards (e100) no longer works, kernel module loads but no packets are > transferred > May 26 23:53:31 lnx kernel: PCI: Firmware left 0000:02:08.0 e100 interrupts > enabled, disabling > May 26 23:53:31 lnx kernel: PCI: Firmware left 0000:02:0d.0 e100 interrupts > enabled, disabling Are those messages new (only started after the kernel update?) yes, they are. With 2.6.20-1.2933.fc6 it works fine. Here the output from lcpci, may be it helps: 00:00.0 Host bridge: Intel Corporation 82845 845 (Brookdale) Chipset Host Bridge (rev 03) 00:01.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 82845 845 (Brookdale) Chipset AGP Bridge ( rev 03) 00:1e.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 82801 PCI Bridge (rev 12) 00:1f.0 ISA bridge: Intel Corporation 82801BA ISA Bridge (LPC) (rev 12) 00:1f.1 IDE interface: Intel Corporation 82801BA IDE U100 (rev 12) 00:1f.2 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801BA/BAM USB (Hub #1) (rev 12) 00:1f.3 SMBus: Intel Corporation 82801BA/BAM SMBus (rev 12) 00:1f.4 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801BA/BAM USB (Hub #2) (rev 12) 01:00.0 VGA compatible controller: nVidia Corporation NV11 [GeForce2 MX/MX 400] (rev b2) 02:07.0 Ethernet controller: 3Com Corporation 3c905B 100BaseTX [Cyclone] (rev 30 ) 02:08.0 Ethernet controller: Intel Corporation 82801BA/BAM/CA/CAM Ethernet Contr oller (rev 03) 02:0d.0 Ethernet controller: Intel Corporation 82557/8/9 [Ethernet Pro 100] (rev 05) Does shutting down, then turning the power off for a while, then powering up make the problem go away? Is wake-on-LAN enabled? If so can it be disbled somehow? quirk_e100_interrupt? Mental note: quirk_e100_interrupt has been there all along, maybe some other change started triggering it? (In reply to comment #2) > yes, they are. With 2.6.20-1.2933.fc6 it works fine. In addition to full power off, can you test if resetting the configuration CMOS in the BIOS cures the problem (maybe only temporarily?) See: http://bugme.osdl.org/show_bug.cgi?id=5918 Fedora apologizes that these issues have not been resolved yet. We're sorry it's taken so long for your bug to be properly triaged and acted on. We appreciate the time you took to report this issue and want to make sure no important bugs slip through the cracks. If you're currently running a version of Fedora Core between 1 and 6, please note that Fedora no longer maintains these releases. We strongly encourage you to upgrade to a current Fedora release. In order to refocus our efforts as a project we are flagging all of the open bugs for releases which are no longer maintained and closing them. http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/LifeCycle/EOL If this bug is still open against Fedora Core 1 through 6, thirty days from now, it will be closed 'WONTFIX'. If you can reporduce this bug in the latest Fedora version, please change to the respective version. If you are unable to do this, please add a comment to this bug requesting the change. Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled these issues to this point. The process we are following is outlined here: http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp We will be following the process here: http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this doesn't happen again. And if you'd like to join the bug triage team to help make things better, check out http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers This bug is open for a Fedora version that is no longer maintained and will not be fixed by Fedora. Therefore we are closing this bug. If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of Fedora please feel free to reopen thus bug against that version. Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed. This problem has appeared again with Fedora 17, installed from the LiveCD. Kernel-3.3.4-5.fc17.i686 Actually not, this was a grub2-install problem: bug#820351 |