Bug 241503 - e100 no longer works after update from 2.6.20-1.2933 to 2948
e100 no longer works after update from 2.6.20-1.2933 to 2948
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
6
i386 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Brian Brock
bzcl34nup
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2007-05-26 18:37 EDT by Armin Diehl
Modified: 2012-07-23 22:59 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-05-06 15:37:45 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)


External Trackers
Tracker ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
Linux Kernel 5918 None None None Never

  None (edit)
Description Armin Diehl 2007-05-26 18:37:46 EDT
Description of problem:
After updating Kernel from 2.6.20-1.2933.fc6 to 2.6.20-1.2948.fc6 all of my 3
network cards (e100) no longer works, kernel module loads but no packets are
transferred


Additional info:
Bootlog

lnx kernel: Linux version 2.6.20-1.2948.fc6
(brewbuilder@hs20-bc1-7.build.redhat.com) (gcc version 4.1.1 2007..
..
May 26 23:53:31 lnx kernel: PCI: Firmware left 0000:02:08.0 e100 interrupts
enabled, disabling
May 26 23:53:31 lnx kernel: PCI: Firmware left 0000:02:0d.0 e100 interrupts
enabled, disabling
May 26 23:53:31 lnx kernel: PCI: Transparent bridge - 0000:00:1e.0
May 26 23:53:31 lnx kernel: PCI: Using IRQ router PIIX/ICH [8086/2440] at
0000:00:1f.0
..
Comment 1 Chuck Ebbert 2007-06-22 17:34:50 EDT
(In reply to comment #0)
> Description of problem:
> After updating Kernel from 2.6.20-1.2933.fc6 to 2.6.20-1.2948.fc6 all of my 3
> network cards (e100) no longer works, kernel module loads but no packets are
> transferred
> May 26 23:53:31 lnx kernel: PCI: Firmware left 0000:02:08.0 e100 interrupts
> enabled, disabling
> May 26 23:53:31 lnx kernel: PCI: Firmware left 0000:02:0d.0 e100 interrupts
> enabled, disabling

Are those messages new (only started after the kernel update?)
Comment 2 Armin Diehl 2007-06-24 17:38:36 EDT
yes, they are. With 2.6.20-1.2933.fc6 it works fine. Here the output from lcpci,
may be it helps:

00:00.0 Host bridge: Intel Corporation 82845 845 (Brookdale) Chipset Host Bridge
                                   (rev 03)
00:01.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 82845 845 (Brookdale) Chipset AGP Bridge (
                                  rev 03)
00:1e.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 82801 PCI Bridge (rev 12)
00:1f.0 ISA bridge: Intel Corporation 82801BA ISA Bridge (LPC) (rev 12)
00:1f.1 IDE interface: Intel Corporation 82801BA IDE U100 (rev 12)
00:1f.2 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801BA/BAM USB (Hub #1) (rev 12)
00:1f.3 SMBus: Intel Corporation 82801BA/BAM SMBus (rev 12)
00:1f.4 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801BA/BAM USB (Hub #2) (rev 12)
01:00.0 VGA compatible controller: nVidia Corporation NV11 [GeForce2 MX/MX 400]
                                   (rev b2)
02:07.0 Ethernet controller: 3Com Corporation 3c905B 100BaseTX [Cyclone] (rev 30
                                  )
02:08.0 Ethernet controller: Intel Corporation 82801BA/BAM/CA/CAM Ethernet Contr
                                  oller (rev 03)
02:0d.0 Ethernet controller: Intel Corporation 82557/8/9 [Ethernet Pro 100] (rev
                                   05)
Comment 3 Chuck Ebbert 2007-06-25 14:41:57 EDT
Does shutting down, then turning the power off for a while, then powering up
make the problem go away?

Is wake-on-LAN enabled? If so can it be disbled somehow?

Comment 4 Chuck Ebbert 2007-06-28 17:24:26 EDT
quirk_e100_interrupt?
Comment 5 Chuck Ebbert 2007-06-29 12:33:00 EDT
Mental note: quirk_e100_interrupt has been there all along, maybe some other
change started triggering it?
Comment 6 Chuck Ebbert 2007-06-29 12:35:28 EDT
(In reply to comment #2)
> yes, they are. With 2.6.20-1.2933.fc6 it works fine.

In addition to full power off, can you test if resetting the configuration CMOS
in the BIOS cures the problem (maybe only temporarily?)

See:
http://bugme.osdl.org/show_bug.cgi?id=5918

Comment 7 Bug Zapper 2008-04-04 03:17:51 EDT
Fedora apologizes that these issues have not been resolved yet. We're
sorry it's taken so long for your bug to be properly triaged and acted
on. We appreciate the time you took to report this issue and want to
make sure no important bugs slip through the cracks.

If you're currently running a version of Fedora Core between 1 and 6,
please note that Fedora no longer maintains these releases. We strongly
encourage you to upgrade to a current Fedora release. In order to
refocus our efforts as a project we are flagging all of the open bugs
for releases which are no longer maintained and closing them.
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/LifeCycle/EOL

If this bug is still open against Fedora Core 1 through 6, thirty days
from now, it will be closed 'WONTFIX'. If you can reporduce this bug in
the latest Fedora version, please change to the respective version. If
you are unable to do this, please add a comment to this bug requesting
the change.

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we are following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.

And if you'd like to join the bug triage team to help make things
better, check out http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 8 Bug Zapper 2008-05-06 15:37:43 EDT
This bug is open for a Fedora version that is no longer maintained and
will not be fixed by Fedora. Therefore we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen thus bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.
Comment 9 Stuart D Gathman 2012-07-23 16:22:33 EDT
This problem has appeared again with Fedora 17, installed from the LiveCD.  Kernel-3.3.4-5.fc17.i686
Comment 10 Stuart D Gathman 2012-07-23 22:59:34 EDT
Actually not, this was a grub2-install problem: bug#820351

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.