Bug 359611

Summary: NFS based installation bug .. "Could not mount Fedora from server"
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: manish <manishsir>
Component: nfs-utilsAssignee: Steve Dickson <steved>
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa>
Severity: urgent Docs Contact:
Priority: low    
Version: 8CC: quantumburnz
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: x86_64   
OS: Linux   
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-10-22 17:23:35 EDT Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Description manish 2007-10-31 00:26:05 EDT
Description of problem: NFS based network installation does not work. Fedora 8 
Test2 DVD is copied onto Fedora 8 Test2 server running nfs service.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:

Steps to Reproduce:
Actual results:
Client gives error : "Could not mount Fedora from server". and installation 
has to be halted.

Expected results:
Network installation using NFS should work fine and take installation files 
from the server.

Additional info:
Network connectivity between server and client have been verified. Tats not 
the issue for sure. 
NFS service on server is running fine. This was verified by using mount 
command on perviously installed Fedora 8 Test2 client. It could successfuly 
mount NFS based partition onto the client.
Comment 1 Steve Dickson 2007-11-01 07:09:34 EDT
Could it be the server's exports?
Comment 2 Christopher D. Stover 2008-10-22 17:23:35 EDT
The information we've requested above is required in order
to review this problem report further and diagnose or fix the
issue if it is still present.  Since it has been thirty days or
more since we first requested additional information, we're assuming
the problem is either no longer present in the current Fedora release, or
that there is no longer any interest in tracking the problem.

Setting status to "CLOSED: INSUFFICIENT_DATA".  If you still
experience this problem after updating to our latest Fedora
release and can provide the information previously requested,
please feel free to reopen the bug report.

Thank you in advance.