Bug 359611 - NFS based installation bug .. "Could not mount Fedora from server"
NFS based installation bug .. "Could not mount Fedora from server"
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: nfs-utils (Show other bugs)
8
x86_64 Linux
low Severity urgent
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Steve Dickson
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2007-10-31 00:26 EDT by manish
Modified: 2008-10-22 17:23 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-10-22 17:23:35 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description manish 2007-10-31 00:26:05 EDT
Description of problem: NFS based network installation does not work. Fedora 8 
Test2 DVD is copied onto Fedora 8 Test2 server running nfs service.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.
  
Actual results:
Client gives error : "Could not mount Fedora from server". and installation 
has to be halted.

Expected results:
Network installation using NFS should work fine and take installation files 
from the server.

Additional info:
Network connectivity between server and client have been verified. Tats not 
the issue for sure. 
NFS service on server is running fine. This was verified by using mount 
command on perviously installed Fedora 8 Test2 client. It could successfuly 
mount NFS based partition onto the client.
Comment 1 Steve Dickson 2007-11-01 07:09:34 EDT
Could it be the server's exports?
Comment 2 Christopher D. Stover 2008-10-22 17:23:35 EDT
The information we've requested above is required in order
to review this problem report further and diagnose or fix the
issue if it is still present.  Since it has been thirty days or
more since we first requested additional information, we're assuming
the problem is either no longer present in the current Fedora release, or
that there is no longer any interest in tracking the problem.

Setting status to "CLOSED: INSUFFICIENT_DATA".  If you still
experience this problem after updating to our latest Fedora
release and can provide the information previously requested,
please feel free to reopen the bug report.

Thank you in advance.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.