Bug 364071

Summary: doesn't handle daemon restarts cleanly
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: Bill Nottingham <notting>
Component: gstreamer-plugins-pulseAssignee: Lennart Poettering <lpoetter>
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa>
Severity: low Docs Contact:
Priority: low    
Version: 8CC: bnocera, pierre-bugzilla, rvokal, triage
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: All   
OS: Linux   
Whiteboard: bzcl34nup
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-04-07 16:50:35 UTC Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: --- Target Upstream Version:

Description Bill Nottingham 2007-11-02 15:40:05 UTC
1. have PA normally started
2. start rhythmbox playing (using gst-pulse)
3. pause RB
4. kill PA
5. restart PA
6. unpause RB

RB then hangs; needs to be killed and restarted.

pulseaudio-libs-0.9.7-0.17.svn20071017.fc8
rhythmbox-0.11.2-10.fc8

Comment 1 Lennart Poettering 2007-11-07 15:53:29 UTC
Uh. How should this ever work? Why did you kill PA in the first place? If you
just want PA to give up the audio device, there's "pasuspender" which can do
this temporarily for you.

I mean, have you seen what happens if you kill "gnome-session"? Or
"dbus-daemon"? Most apps cannot deal with having the XSM or D-Bus restart
either. Sure, it would be nice if clients would automatically reconnect. But
come on. If you want to shoot yourself in the foot by killing PA, do you really
expect that gst-pulse will tape over this?



Comment 2 Bastien Nocera 2007-11-07 16:30:16 UTC
I don't think anyone is expecting it to work, but at least an error message
would be better than hanging the application (which is then going to be blamed
for the hang).

Comment 3 Pierre Ossman 2007-11-07 17:05:32 UTC
Also, the daemon might not be local, so network problems might also cause a
disconnect.

Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2008-04-04 14:22:47 UTC
Based on the date this bug was created, it appears to have been reported
during the development of Fedora 8. In order to refocus our efforts as
a project we are changing the version of this bug to '8'.

If this bug still exists in rawhide, please change the version back to
rawhide.
(If you're unable to change the bug's version, add a comment to the bug
and someone will change it for you.)

Thanks for your help and we apologize for the interruption.

The process we're following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.

Comment 5 Lennart Poettering 2008-04-07 16:50:35 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 323051 ***