Bug 3842

Summary: latex is not working at all.
Product: [Retired] Red Hat Linux Reporter: dumas
Component: tetexAssignee: Jay Turner <jturner>
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE QA Contact:
Severity: high Docs Contact:
Priority: high    
Version: 6.0CC: srevivo
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: i386   
OS: Linux   
Whiteboard:
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 1999-06-30 22:40:18 UTC Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: --- Target Upstream Version:

Description dumas 1999-06-30 21:50:50 UTC
It looks like there is a problem with the TEXINPUTS path.
The machine used is a regular update from 5.2 to 6.0. To
reproduce... try the following code. letter.cls will never
be found.

\documentclass[12pt]{letter}
\begin{document}
\begin{letter}
foo
\end{letter}
\end{document}

Comment 1 Jeff Johnson 1999-06-30 22:40:59 UTC
*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 2727 ***