Bug 3842 - latex is not working at all.
Summary: latex is not working at all.
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 2727
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: tetex   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 6.0
Hardware: i386
OS: Linux
high
high
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Jay Turner
QA Contact:
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 1999-06-30 21:50 UTC by dumas
Modified: 2015-01-07 23:37 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 1999-06-30 22:40:18 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description dumas 1999-06-30 21:50:50 UTC
It looks like there is a problem with the TEXINPUTS path.
The machine used is a regular update from 5.2 to 6.0. To
reproduce... try the following code. letter.cls will never
be found.

\documentclass[12pt]{letter}
\begin{document}
\begin{letter}
foo
\end{letter}
\end{document}

Comment 1 Jeff Johnson 1999-06-30 22:40:59 UTC
*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 2727 ***


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.