Bug 437162

Summary: Traceback when finding installations on a dmraid box during install
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: Jesse Keating <jkeating>
Component: anacondaAssignee: Peter Jones <pjones>
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa>
Severity: low Docs Contact:
Priority: low    
Version: rawhideCC: dcantrell, gnomeuser
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: All   
OS: Linux   
Whiteboard:
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-03-22 15:45:14 EDT Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Bug Depends On:    
Bug Blocks: 235706    
Attachments:
Description Flags
anaconda dump none

Description Jesse Keating 2008-03-12 13:57:47 EDT
At the point where we search for existing installations to upgrade or replace,
anaconda has a traceback when dmraid is involved.  Dump is attached.
Comment 1 Jesse Keating 2008-03-12 13:57:47 EDT
Created attachment 297818 [details]
anaconda dump
Comment 2 David Nielsen 2008-03-18 08:20:12 EDT
Seeing the same thing on x86_64 (nvidia nForce3 based dmraid) with a completely
freshly created dmraid.

Using anaconda 11.4.0.54
Comment 3 Chris Adams 2008-03-22 15:45:14 EDT

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 432362 ***