Bug 439664
Summary: | Rhythmbox and Xmms no sound | ||
---|---|---|---|
Product: | [Fedora] Fedora | Reporter: | David Highley <david.m.highley> |
Component: | rhythmbox | Assignee: | Bastien Nocera <bnocera> |
Status: | CLOSED NOTABUG | QA Contact: | Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa> |
Severity: | high | Docs Contact: | |
Priority: | low | ||
Version: | 8 | Keywords: | Reopened |
Target Milestone: | --- | ||
Target Release: | --- | ||
Hardware: | x86_64 | ||
OS: | Linux | ||
Whiteboard: | |||
Fixed In Version: | Doc Type: | Bug Fix | |
Doc Text: | Story Points: | --- | |
Clone Of: | Environment: | ||
Last Closed: | 2008-05-21 14:59:06 UTC | Type: | --- |
Regression: | --- | Mount Type: | --- |
Documentation: | --- | CRM: | |
Verified Versions: | Category: | --- | |
oVirt Team: | --- | RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host: | |
Cloudforms Team: | --- | Target Upstream Version: | |
Embargoed: |
Description
David Highley
2008-03-30 02:52:00 UTC
This is not the right component for this issue but I do not know how the sound system is layered to assign it to the right component. Can we get a status update on the bug? Is is applied to the right component? Has the issue been pin pointed as to root cause? Thanks Seems to be rhytmbox bug. moving... Is pulseaudio running? Do you have gstreamer-plugins-pulse installed? How do I check for pulseaudio running? I see no process or service to run pulseaudio. Everything was working until the recent patch updates for the alsa packages so is there a new configuration change requirement? I have gstreamer-plugins-pulse installed. gstreamer-plugins-pulse-0.9.5-0.4.svn20070924.fc8 I should have also noted that I have worked around the issues by changing System->Administration->Hardware->Sound From autodetect to OSS for music and video. That change fixed Rythmbox and Xmms but Vlc has its own configuration that I had to change. If you have "alsa-plugins-pulseaudio" installed, you need to run pulseaudio to get sound. Just type "esd &" in a terminal, and you should have sound. It's launched automatically if you use GNOME as your desktop environment. Also make sure that the "haldaemon" service is running so you can get permissions on the sound devices. First I must say why would anyone close this issue when there has been no resolution? The alsa-plugins-pulseaudio module was list above and I'm using Gnome sessions. So we still have yet to discover what the change was that broke the audio to begin with and what the right fix is. If I run esd &. Which is a symbolic link to esdcomp a bourne shell script it exits right away as pulseaudio is all ready running. Pulseaudio has been logging the following since I installed Fedora 8 and they maybe stopping its functioning now: Apr 15 00:53:56 douglas gconfd (dhighley-8612): starting (version 2.20.1), pid 8 612 user 'dhighley' Apr 15 00:53:56 douglas gconfd (dhighley-8612): Resolved address "xml:readonly:/etc/gconf/gconf.xml.mandatory" to a read-only configuration source at position 0 Apr 15 00:53:56 douglas gconfd (dhighley-8612): Resolved address "xml:readwrite:/home/dhighley/.gconf" to a writable configuration source at position 1 Apr 15 00:53:56 douglas gconfd (dhighley-8612): Resolved address "xml:readonly:/etc/gconf/gconf.xml.defaults" to a read-only configuration source at position 2 Apr 15 00:53:57 douglas pulseaudio[8625]: core-util.c: setpriority(): Permission denied Apr 15 00:53:57 douglas pulseaudio[8625]: main.c: setrlimit(RLIMIT_NICE, (31, 31)) failed: Operation not permitted Apr 15 00:53:57 douglas pulseaudio[8625]: main.c: setrlimit(RLIMIT_RTPRIO, (9, 9)) failed: Operation not permitted Apr 15 00:53:57 douglas gconfd (dhighley-8612): Resolved address "xml:readwrite:/home/dhighley/.gconf" to a writable configuration source at position 0 Apr 15 00:57:00 douglas pulseaudio[8860]: core-util.c: setpriority(): Permission denied Solved the issue by installing additional pulse audio utilities which showed that it was using the wrong sound card. After having several issues where a reboot or a package update breaks an operational system I would have to say the real bug is in the hardware detection and sorting of devices. I conclude we should not be using in chassis boards because of this issue; everything needs to be USB or a network resource. I believe this issue to be a bug but it would never be accepted by development. I should have added I had to disable the mother board audio to solve this issue. |