This service will be undergoing maintenance at 00:00 UTC, 2016-08-01. It is expected to last about 1 hours

Bug 447292

Summary: 'BadAlloc (insufficient resources for operation)' when using Compiz
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: David Nielsen <gnomeuser>
Component: compizAssignee: Kristian Høgsberg <krh>
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa>
Severity: high Docs Contact:
Priority: low    
Version: 9Keywords: Reopened
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: x86_64   
OS: Linux   
Whiteboard:
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-02-21 08:45:03 EST Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Bug Depends On:    
Bug Blocks: 235705    
Attachments:
Description Flags
Xorg log none

Description David Nielsen 2008-05-19 07:23:44 EDT
Description of problem:

[david@localhost ~]$ totem

(totem:26166): GLib-GObject-WARNING **: IA__g_object_new_valist: object class
`GThemedIcon' has no property named `names'

(totem:26166): GLib-GIO-CRITICAL **: g_themed_icon_constructed: assertion
`themed->names != NULL && themed->names[0] != NULL' failed

(totem:26166): GLib-CRITICAL **: g_strv_length: assertion `str_array != NULL' failed
Gtk-Message: (for origin information, set GTK_DEBUG): failed to retrieve
property `GtkTreeView::odd-row-color' of type `GdkColor' from rc file value
"((GString*) 0x23f1c80)" of type `GString'
The program 'totem' received an X Window System error.
This probably reflects a bug in the program.
The error was 'BadAlloc (insufficient resources for operation)'.
  (Details: serial 51 error_code 11 request_code 140 minor_code 19)
  (Note to programmers: normally, X errors are reported asynchronously;
   that is, you will receive the error a while after causing it.
   To debug your program, run it with the --sync command line
   option to change this behavior. You can then get a meaningful
   backtrace from your debugger if you break on the gdk_x_error() function.)

using Metacity works around this issue and movies play fine. It appears to
happen when running compiz and a window has been or is fullscreened (not
required to be the application displaying the bug)

This is on a r200 card but I have reports from friends with other cards.

Likely related to:
https://bugs.launchpad.net/ubuntu/+source/compiz/+bug/194638

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
compiz-0.7.2-3.fc9.x86_64
xorg-x11-server-Xorg-1.4.99.901-29.20080415.fc9.x86_64
xorg-x11-drv-ati-6.8.0-14.fc9.x86_64
Comment 1 David Nielsen 2008-05-19 07:23:44 EDT
Created attachment 305927 [details]
Xorg log
Comment 2 Matěj Cepl 2008-05-30 17:39:00 EDT

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 448538 ***
Comment 3 David Nielsen 2009-02-21 08:45:03 EST

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 448538 ***