Bug 455839

Summary: libvirt should pass domid and uuid to xenner
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: Gerd Hoffmann <kraxel>
Component: libvirtAssignee: Daniel Veillard <veillard>
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa>
Severity: low Docs Contact:
Priority: low    
Version: 10CC: berrange, jlaska, markmc, virt-maint
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: All   
OS: Linux   
Whiteboard:
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-01-21 04:15:23 EST Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---
Bug Depends On:    
Bug Blocks: 435059    

Description Gerd Hoffmann 2008-07-18 03:36:06 EDT
Description of problem:
xenner and libvirt have a different idea of guest domain id and vm uuid

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
libvirt-0.4.4

Additional info:
xenner has -domid and -uuid command line switches (also listed in help) which
can be used.
Comment 1 James Laska 2008-09-09 10:44:31 EDT
Triaging this bug ...

kraxel: can you clarify what the proposed changes should be?  Should xenner change to match libvirt's use of vm uuid, or the other way around?  Or perhaps another approach.  

Does the mismatch between domain id and vm uuid result in a failure of some sort?

Thanks!
Comment 2 Gerd Hoffmann 2008-09-09 11:01:19 EDT
xenner is started by the libvirt daemon (pretty much like qemu).
libvirt has a uuid and a domain id for every guest started.

libvirt daemon should pass these to xenner, using the command line switches mentioned in the first comment, when starting xenner.  presense of these switches can be detected from help text.  libvirt already does that to detect other features such as -drive support in qemu / xenner.

The uuid mismatch isn't that a big problem.  The domid mismatch is IMHO a serve usability issue.  The domid printed by "virsh list" doesn't match the one used in xenstore for example.  Which can be very confusing when trouble-shooting things, or when trying to use xenconsole (which checks xenstore too).
Comment 3 Daniel Berrange 2008-11-04 06:08:01 EST
Patches for passing -domid & -uuid args posted upstream

http://www.redhat.com/archives/libvir-list/2008-November/msg00013.html
Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2008-11-25 21:34:40 EST
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 10 development cycle.
Changing version to '10'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 5 Mark McLoughlin 2009-01-21 04:15:23 EST
This was in libvirt-0.5.0