Bug 456021
Summary: | gdm does not play nice with automounted $HOME | ||
---|---|---|---|
Product: | [Fedora] Fedora | Reporter: | Vegard Lima <Vegard.Lima> |
Component: | gdm | Assignee: | jmccann |
Status: | CLOSED UPSTREAM | QA Contact: | Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa> |
Severity: | low | Docs Contact: | |
Priority: | low | ||
Version: | 10 | CC: | cschalle, david.m.highley, edgar.hoch, john, mike.hanafey, rstrode |
Target Milestone: | --- | ||
Target Release: | --- | ||
Hardware: | i386 | ||
OS: | Linux | ||
Whiteboard: | |||
Fixed In Version: | Doc Type: | Bug Fix | |
Doc Text: | Story Points: | --- | |
Clone Of: | Environment: | ||
Last Closed: | 2009-11-19 11:31:18 UTC | Type: | --- |
Regression: | --- | Mount Type: | --- |
Documentation: | --- | CRM: | |
Verified Versions: | Category: | --- | |
oVirt Team: | --- | RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host: | |
Cloudforms Team: | --- | Target Upstream Version: | |
Embargoed: |
Description
Vegard Lima
2008-07-20 21:25:55 UTC
I have the same problem under the following circumstances. Logged in as user "xyz", but the user switcher contains an entry for user "mkh", but "mkh" is not logged in. User "xyz" has a local home directory, but user "mkh" has an automounted home. There is an infinite cycle of mounts for "/home/mkh". The auto mounter unmounts on timeout, but there is an immediate request to remount. This was followed using "automount --debug --foreground". Here is a unmount on timeout, followed by a remount request. The remount request comes from /usr/libexec/gdm-simple-greeter which is owned by /usr/bin/Xorg. Have also seen a mount request initiated by /usr/libexec/gdm-user-switch-applet: st_expire: state 1 path /home expire_proc: exp_proc = 1099831632 path /home expire_proc_indirect: expire /home/mkh handle_packet: type = 4 handle_packet_expire_indirect: token 11, name mkh expiring path /home/mkh umount_multi: path /home/mkh incl 1 unmounting dir = /home/mkh rm_unwanted_fn: removing directory /home/mkh expired /home/mkh send_ready: token = 11 expire_cleanup: got thid 1099831632 path /home stat 0 expire_cleanup: sigchld: exp 1099831632 finished, switching from 2 to 1 st_ready: st_ready(): state = 2 path /home handle_packet: type = 3 handle_packet_missing_indirect: token 12, name mkh, request pid 3434 attempting to mount entry /home/mkh file map not found lookup_mount: lookup(yp): looking up mkh lookup_mount: lookup(yp): mkh -> java:/export/home/mkh parse_mount: parse(sun): expanded entry: java:/export/home/mkh *** Bug 476699 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. *** I have entered a bug report up stream: http://bugzilla.gnome.org/show_bug.cgi?id=565151 Entered on 2008-12-20 03:48 UTC and there is still no activity on fixing the issue. Just checked on this issue again up stream. It is pathetic, still listed as unconfirmed status. This message is a reminder that Fedora 9 is nearing its end of life. Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 9. It is Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 'version' of '9'. Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 9's end of life. Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 9 is end of life. If you would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this bug to the applicable version. If you are unable to change the version, please add a comment here and someone will do it for you. Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes bugs or makes them obsolete. The process we are following is described here: http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping Fixed upstream in GDM 2.28. --- Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers This message is a reminder that Fedora 10 is nearing its end of life. Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 10. It is Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 'version' of '10'. Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 10's end of life. Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 10 is end of life. If you would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this bug to the applicable version. If you are unable to change the version, please add a comment here and someone will do it for you. Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes bugs or makes them obsolete. The process we are following is described here: http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping I've stopped using gdm, but if it is fixed upstream I guess it should be marked as closed. This is _still_ happening in Fedora 12, even with a few bits of configuration tweaked: /etc/gdm/custom.conf: [greeter] IncludeAll=false $ sudo -H -u gdm gconftool-2 -g /apps/gdm/simple-greeter/disable_user_list true I start up my machine that is: 1) Running F12 (x86_64) 2) On a NIS domain... 3) ...where all users have directories in /home that are mounted by autofs /home starts to fill up with auto-mounted home directories of all users in the NIS domain, putting significant load on the NFS server/network and machine. |