Bug 456021 - gdm does not play nice with automounted $HOME
gdm does not play nice with automounted $HOME
Status: CLOSED UPSTREAM
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gdm (Show other bugs)
10
i386 Linux
low Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: jmccann
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
: 476699 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-07-20 17:25 EDT by Vegard Lima
Modified: 2015-01-14 18:21 EST (History)
6 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-11-19 06:31:18 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)


External Trackers
Tracker ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
GNOME Bugzilla 565151 None None None Never

  None (edit)
Description Vegard Lima 2008-07-20 17:25:55 EDT
Description of problem:

The logs on the nfs server are filling up with this message when gdm is running:

Jul 18 23:04:42 elvis mountd[2065]: mount request from unknown host 192.168.1.3
for /home/vegardl (/home/vegardl)
Jul 18 23:05:43 elvis mountd[2065]: mount request from unknown host 192.168.1.3
for /home/vegardl (/home/vegardl)

I assume this is gdm trying to read ~/.face or something.
gdm should know better and not try to read from automounted $HOME.
Apparently all the relevant configuration options described in
the _outdated_ gdm documentation have disappeared.
(http://www.gnome.org/projects/gdm/docs/2.20/configuration.html)

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
gdm-2.22.0-8.fc9.i386

How reproducible:
gdm running with no user logged in.
$HOME on nfs-server, but user-info in /etc/passwd on client machine
(if that matters).
Comment 1 Mike Hanafey 2008-10-30 11:28:31 EDT
I have the same problem under the following circumstances.

Logged in as user "xyz", but the user switcher contains an entry for user "mkh", but "mkh" is not logged in. User "xyz" has a local home directory, but user "mkh" has an automounted home. There is an infinite cycle of mounts for "/home/mkh". The auto mounter unmounts on timeout, but there is an immediate request to remount. This was followed using "automount --debug --foreground".

Here is a unmount on timeout, followed by a remount request. The remount request comes from /usr/libexec/gdm-simple-greeter which is owned by /usr/bin/Xorg. Have also seen a mount request initiated by /usr/libexec/gdm-user-switch-applet:


st_expire: state 1 path /home
expire_proc: exp_proc = 1099831632 path /home
expire_proc_indirect: expire /home/mkh
handle_packet: type = 4
handle_packet_expire_indirect: token 11, name mkh
expiring path /home/mkh
umount_multi: path /home/mkh incl 1
unmounting dir = /home/mkh
rm_unwanted_fn: removing directory /home/mkh
expired /home/mkh
send_ready: token = 11
expire_cleanup: got thid 1099831632 path /home stat 0
expire_cleanup: sigchld: exp 1099831632 finished, switching from 2 to 1
st_ready: st_ready(): state = 2 path /home
handle_packet: type = 3
handle_packet_missing_indirect: token 12, name mkh, request pid 3434
attempting to mount entry /home/mkh
file map not found
lookup_mount: lookup(yp): looking up mkh
lookup_mount: lookup(yp): mkh -> java:/export/home/mkh
parse_mount: parse(sun): expanded entry: java:/export/home/mkh
Comment 2 David Highley 2008-12-16 23:35:58 EST
*** Bug 476699 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 3 David Highley 2009-02-12 13:37:35 EST
I have entered a bug report up stream:
http://bugzilla.gnome.org/show_bug.cgi?id=565151

Entered on 2008-12-20 03:48 UTC and there is still no activity on fixing the issue.
Comment 4 David Highley 2009-05-21 22:29:35 EDT
Just checked on this issue again up stream. It is pathetic, still listed as unconfirmed status.
Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2009-06-09 22:09:25 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 9 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 9.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '9'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 9's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 9 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 6 Nicola Soranzo 2009-10-13 10:02:54 EDT
Fixed upstream in GDM 2.28.

---

Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 7 Bug Zapper 2009-11-18 07:37:18 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 10 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 10.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '10'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 10's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 10 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 8 Vegard Lima 2009-11-19 06:31:18 EST
I've stopped using gdm, but if it is fixed upstream I guess it should be marked as closed.
Comment 9 John Beranek 2010-05-25 07:26:49 EDT
This is _still_ happening in Fedora 12, even with a few bits of configuration tweaked:

/etc/gdm/custom.conf:

[greeter]
IncludeAll=false

$ sudo -H -u gdm gconftool-2 -g /apps/gdm/simple-greeter/disable_user_list
true

I start up my machine that is:

1) Running F12 (x86_64)
2) On a NIS domain...
3) ...where all users have directories in /home that are mounted by autofs

/home starts to fill up with auto-mounted home directories of all users in the NIS domain, putting significant load on the NFS server/network and machine.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.