Bug 476699
Summary: | Trashing of autofs caused by probe of user home directory | ||
---|---|---|---|
Product: | [Fedora] Fedora | Reporter: | David Highley <david.m.highley> |
Component: | autofs | Assignee: | Jeff Moyer <jmoyer> |
Status: | CLOSED DUPLICATE | QA Contact: | Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa> |
Severity: | medium | Docs Contact: | |
Priority: | low | ||
Version: | 10 | CC: | ikent, jmoyer |
Target Milestone: | --- | ||
Target Release: | --- | ||
Hardware: | All | ||
OS: | Linux | ||
Whiteboard: | |||
Fixed In Version: | Doc Type: | Bug Fix | |
Doc Text: | Story Points: | --- | |
Clone Of: | Environment: | ||
Last Closed: | 2008-12-17 04:35:58 UTC | Type: | --- |
Regression: | --- | Mount Type: | --- |
Documentation: | --- | CRM: | |
Verified Versions: | Category: | --- | |
oVirt Team: | --- | RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host: | |
Cloudforms Team: | --- | Target Upstream Version: | |
Embargoed: |
Description
David Highley
2008-12-16 16:14:59 UTC
What can I say, this isn't the first time difficulties like this have come up over the years. The sad fact is that if applications scan the file system without regard to the consequences and encounter autofs managed mounts autofs has no choice but to attempt to satisfy the request. This type of issue is one of the main reasons we log the pid of the requesting process when debug logging is enabled. You should be able to identify the process from this but sometimes the pid is that of a transient child process so it may not be quite that simple. Thank you for the tip. Turning on debug revealed: Dec 16 20:03:20 redwood automount[8393]: expired /home/dhighley Dec 16 20:03:20 redwood automount[8393]: send_ready: token = 827 Dec 16 20:03:20 redwood automount[8393]: expire_cleanup: got thid 14041932134638 4 path /home stat 0 Dec 16 20:03:20 redwood automount[8393]: expire_cleanup: sigchld: exp 1404193213 46384 finished, switching from 2 to 1 Dec 16 20:03:20 redwood automount[8393]: st_ready: st_ready(): state = 2 path /h ome Dec 16 20:03:22 redwood automount[8393]: handle_packet: type = 3 Dec 16 20:03:22 redwood automount[8393]: handle_packet_missing_indirect: token 8 28, name dhighley, request pid 17193 Dec 16 20:03:22 redwood automount[8393]: attempting to mount entry /home/dhighle y Doing a ps -efl | grep 17193 led to /usr/libexec/gdm-simple-greeter. Removing execution permission and killing the process confirmed that automounter was no longer being asked to mount the home directory. So now how do we get control of gdm-simple-greeter so that it is not accessing automounted home directories? We see this is a duplicate bug now that the issue is understood. *** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 456021 *** |