Bug 486238

Summary: new gnome-terminal shells in KDE desktop start in ~Document
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: J Chapin <chapinjeff>
Component: gnome-terminalAssignee: Behdad Esfahbod <behdad>
Status: CLOSED NOTABUG QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa>
Severity: low Docs Contact:
Priority: low    
Version: 10CC: arbiter, behdad, jreznik, kevin, ltinkl, rdieter, rstrode, smparrish, than
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: All   
OS: Linux   
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-09-07 21:59:08 EDT Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Description J Chapin 2009-02-18 18:58:23 EST
Description of problem:

New shells spawn with the pwd in ~/Document for some reason

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
1. Open new terminal.
2. Bam! in ~/Document
Actual results:

Expected results:

start in ~

Additional info:
Comment 1 Rex Dieter 2009-02-18 19:14:41 EST
It's unclear from the description, and the component assignment was changed kdebase->gnome-desktop, so please clarify to what this issue refers.
Comment 2 J Chapin 2009-02-18 19:20:35 EST
It appears gnome. For some reason selecting 'terminal' under start->utilities was opening the gnome terminal as opposed to the expected konsole terminal.

I can open a new bug for that.
Comment 3 Kevin Kofler 2009-02-18 19:29:55 EST
Re comment #2, that's because GNOME programs love not to specify their actual name in the .desktop file (in this case it's gnome-terminal).

KDE's Konsole is listed under System with Name=Konsole and GenericName=Terminal (if you use Kickoff, Name is displayed when you hover the mouse over the item, in the classic menu you normally see both Name and GenericName unless you configured it differently).
Comment 4 J Chapin 2009-02-18 20:02:58 EST
Fair enough. Part of what caused this problem is the fact that gnome is not even supposed to be on this machine (nor any of my machines). It invaded when I ran preupdater and needs to be cleaned up/out.
Comment 5 Steven M. Parrish 2009-09-07 21:59:08 EDT
Closing this as NOTABUG

Steven M. Parrish - KDE Triage Master
                  - PackageKit Triager
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team