Bug 509499

Summary: gnome-terminal doesn't start up after update of F11
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: Peter Kuehnlein <peter>
Component: gnome-terminalAssignee: Behdad Esfahbod <behdad>
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa>
Severity: medium Docs Contact:
Priority: low    
Version: rawhideCC: behdad, peter, ronin3510, yaneti
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: i586   
OS: Linux   
Whiteboard:
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-08-04 09:44:45 EDT Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Description Peter Kuehnlein 2009-07-03 01:44:43 EDT
Description of problem: After update of F11, the gnome terminal doesn't start up anymore

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable): gnome-terminal-2.26.1-1.fc11 and gnome-terminal-2.26.1-1.fc11

How reproducible: on both of my F11 machines

Steps to Reproduce:
1. update system (July 03,2009 - 630am CEST)
2. click on terminal icon
3.
  
Actual results: nothing happens

Expected results: see terminal window

Additional info:
Comment 1 Yanko Kaneti 2009-07-03 05:07:03 EDT
What happens if you install xterm or other terminal and try starting gnome-terminal from it?
Comment 2 Gabriel Sfestarof 2009-08-04 08:18:22 EDT
(In reply to comment #1)
> What happens if you install xterm or other terminal and try starting
> gnome-terminal from it?  


I get the following error when trying to start it:

"There was an error creating the child process for this terminal"


gnome-terminal-2.26.3.1-1.fc11.i586

 i tried reinstalling the package 
 /var/log/messages doesn't have any more info on this
 I can ssh in locally via putty and can login in the other CLI vty's

starting gnome-terminal from xterm fails with the same error message and no additional info appears in xterm
Comment 3 Gabriel Sfestarof 2009-08-04 08:47:09 EDT
Fixed it by adding my user to the tty group.
Comment 4 Yanko Kaneti 2009-08-04 09:44:45 EDT

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 509632 ***