Bug 524770

Summary: 'virsh vol-path' command doesn't support "name" parameter
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: zhanghaiyan <yoyzhang>
Component: libvirtAssignee: Dave Allan <dallan>
Status: CLOSED RAWHIDE QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa>
Severity: medium Docs Contact:
Priority: medium    
Version: 13CC: berrange, clalance, crobinso, itamar, markmc, veillard, virt-maint
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: x86_64   
OS: Linux   
Whiteboard:
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-03-16 11:27:18 EDT Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Bug Depends On:    
Bug Blocks: 498969    

Description zhanghaiyan 2009-09-22 02:28:43 EDT
Description of problem:
'virsh vol-path' command doesn't support "name" parameter

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
- libvirt-0.7.1-4.fc12.x86_64
- qemu-kvm-0.10.91-0.5.rc1.fc12.x86_64

How reproducible:
100%

Steps to Reproduce:
1.# virsh vol-list netfs
2.# virsh vol-path --pool netfs fedora11.img 

Actual results:
1. Output:
Name                 Path                                    
-----------------------------------------
clone                /var/lib/libvirt/images/clone           
fedora11.img         /var/lib/libvirt/images/fedora11.img    
RHEL-Server-5.4-64.raw /var/lib/libvirt/images/RHEL-Server-5.4-64.raw
...................
2. Output:
error: failed to get pool 'netfs'
error: failed to get vol 'fedora11.img'
error: invalid storage volume pointer in no storage vol with matching path

Expected results:
2. Output vol path info:
/var/lib/libvirt/images/fedora11.img 

Additional info:
This bug has been found since RHEL5.4
Comment 1 Mark McLoughlin 2009-10-02 05:18:27 EDT
Yep, there seems to be something messed up with several of these commands

e.g. vol-path supposedly takes a volume UUID instead of a name, but volumes don't appear to have UUIDs ?

dallan: maybe you could take a look at this?
Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2010-03-15 08:51:33 EDT
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 13 development cycle.
Changing version to '13'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 3 Cole Robinson 2010-03-16 11:27:18 EDT
This has been fixed for a few months upstream, and should be queued for F13. Closing as RAWHIDE.