Bug 524770 - 'virsh vol-path' command doesn't support "name" parameter
Summary: 'virsh vol-path' command doesn't support "name" parameter
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED RAWHIDE
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: libvirt
Version: 13
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Dave Allan
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks: F12VirtTarget
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2009-09-22 06:28 UTC by zhanghaiyan
Modified: 2016-04-26 21:03 UTC (History)
7 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-03-16 15:27:18 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description zhanghaiyan 2009-09-22 06:28:43 UTC
Description of problem:
'virsh vol-path' command doesn't support "name" parameter

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
- libvirt-0.7.1-4.fc12.x86_64
- qemu-kvm-0.10.91-0.5.rc1.fc12.x86_64

How reproducible:
100%

Steps to Reproduce:
1.# virsh vol-list netfs
2.# virsh vol-path --pool netfs fedora11.img 

Actual results:
1. Output:
Name                 Path                                    
-----------------------------------------
clone                /var/lib/libvirt/images/clone           
fedora11.img         /var/lib/libvirt/images/fedora11.img    
RHEL-Server-5.4-64.raw /var/lib/libvirt/images/RHEL-Server-5.4-64.raw
...................
2. Output:
error: failed to get pool 'netfs'
error: failed to get vol 'fedora11.img'
error: invalid storage volume pointer in no storage vol with matching path

Expected results:
2. Output vol path info:
/var/lib/libvirt/images/fedora11.img 

Additional info:
This bug has been found since RHEL5.4

Comment 1 Mark McLoughlin 2009-10-02 09:18:27 UTC
Yep, there seems to be something messed up with several of these commands

e.g. vol-path supposedly takes a volume UUID instead of a name, but volumes don't appear to have UUIDs ?

dallan: maybe you could take a look at this?

Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2010-03-15 12:51:33 UTC
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 13 development cycle.
Changing version to '13'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 3 Cole Robinson 2010-03-16 15:27:18 UTC
This has been fixed for a few months upstream, and should be queued for F13. Closing as RAWHIDE.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.